YUMC · XBRL financial data
Yum China Holdings financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (YUMC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,914 | 2,493* | 2,958 | 2,679 | 3,071 | 2,595* | 2,981 | 2,787 | 3,206 | 2,823* | 3,271 | 3,138 |
| Research and development | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — |
| General and administrative | 169 | 153* | 140 | 133 | 139 | 156* | 138 | 131 | 143 | 169* | 137 | 139 |
| Other operating income (expense) | 0* | — | 1 | 0* | 0* | 0* | — | 1 | 0* | 0* | — | — |
| Operating income (loss) | 323 | 110* | 374 | 266 | 371 | 151* | 399 | 304 | 400 | 187* | 447 | 348 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 100 | 33* | 113 | 77 | 119 | 47* | 119 | 80 | 114 | 56* | 123 | 92 |
| Net income (loss) | 244 | 97* | 287 | 212 | 297 | 115* | 292 | 215 | 282 | 140* | 309 | 244 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.59 | 0.24* | 0.72 | 0.55 | 0.77 | 0.30* | 0.78 | 0.58 | 0.76 | 0.39* | 0.88 | 0.70 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.58 | 0.23* | 0.71 | 0.55 | 0.77 | 0.30* | 0.77 | 0.58 | 0.76 | 0.39* | 0.87 | 0.70 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 416 | 412* | 401 | 389 | 384 | 378* | 376 | 373 | 368 | 359* | 353 | 348 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 420 | 415* | 403 | 391 | 385 | 381* | 378 | 374 | 369 | 363* | 354 | 349 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (YUMC's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (YUMC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 244 | 97* | 287 | 212 | 297 | 115* | 292 | 215 | 282 | 140* | 309 | 244 |
| Stock-based compensation | 17* | 18* | 10 | 13* | 9* | 9* | 9 | 13* | 10* | 10* | 10 | 13* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 111* | 114* | 117 | 118 | 120 | 121* | 109 | 110 | 114 | 115* | 117 | 120 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 410* | 139* | 442 | 401* | 409* | 167* | 452 | 412* | 477* | 125* | 550 | 426* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 167* | 211* | 189 | 169* | 165* | 182* | 137 | 122* | 126* | 241* | 144 | 127* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (454)* | 309* | 99 | (231)* | 104* | (150)* | (72) | (218)* | (26)* | 311* | (233) | (32)* |
| Share repurchases | 158* | 333* | 679 | 190* | 188* | 192* | 173 | 195* | 324* | 452* | 218 | 312* |
| Dividends paid | 54* | 54* | 64 | 62* | 61* | 61* | 90 | 90* | 88* | 85* | 102 | 101* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (10)* | (476)* | (776) | (9)* | (374)* | (477)* | (280) | (429)* | (398)* | (582)* | (353) | (386)* |
| Net change in cash | (58)* | (3)* | (245) | 160* | 150* | (470)* | 102 | (233)* | 56* | (142)* | (33) | 12* |
Compare with peers
SIC 5812 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 5812 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yum China Holdings | 485 | 3,138 | 426* | 342.5M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Darden Restaurants | 221 | 3,200 | 279 | 113.1M | 10-QAug 30, 2026 |
| Restaurant Brands International Limited Partnership | 974 | 2,525 | 551* | not reported | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Restaurant Brands International | 974 | 2,525 | 551* | not reported | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Texas Roadhouse | 202 | 1,680 | 180* | 65.6M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Wingstop | 105 | 185 | 61* | 27.1M | 10-QSep 26, 2026 |
| Aramark | 499 | not reported | 117* | 263.6M | 10-QJul 3, 2026 |
| Cava Group | 323 | 368 | 70* | 116.8M | 10-QJul 12, 2026 |
| Dutch Bros | 269 | 551 | 112* | not reported | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.