TXRH · XBRL financial data
Texas Roadhouse financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (TXRH's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 29, 2020 | Dec 28, 2021 | Dec 27, 2022 | Dec 26, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 30, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 2,398 | 3,464 | 4,015 | 4,632 | 5,373 | 5,878 |
| General and administrative | 120 | 157 | 173 | 198 | 223 | 227 |
| Operating income (loss) | 24 | 297 | 320 | 354 | 517 | 475 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (16) | 40 | 44 | 45 | 80 | 66 |
| Net income (loss) | 31 | 245 | 270 | — | — | — |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.45 | 3.52 | 3.99 | 4.56 | 6.50 | 6.11 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.45 | 3.50 | 3.97 | 4.54 | 6.47 | 6.10 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 69 | 70 | 68 | 67 | 67 | 66 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 70 | 70 | 68 | 67 | 67 | 67 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (TXRH's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 29, 2020 | Dec 28, 2021 | Dec 27, 2022 | Dec 26, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 30, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 363 | 336 | 174 | 104 | 245 | 135 |
| Accounts receivable | 98 | 161 | 150 | 175 | 193 | 215 |
| Inventory | 22 | 32 | 38 | 38 | 41 | 46 |
| Total current assets | 511 | 564 | 397 | 356 | 517 | 451 |
| Property and equipment, net | 1,089 | 1,162 | 1,270 | 1,475 | 1,618 | 1,804 |
| Right-of-use asset | 531 | 578 | 630 | 694 | 770 | 880 |
| Goodwill | 127 | 127 | 149 | 170 | 170 | 242 |
| Total assets | 2,325 | 2,512 | 2,526 | 2,793 | 3,191 | 3,549 |
| Accounts payable | 67 | 95 | 106 | 132 | 145 | 163 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 50 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total current liabilities | 506 | 602 | 652 | 745 | 828 | 909 |
| Long-term debt | 190 | 100 | 50 | 0 | — | 0 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 572 | 623 | 678 | 743 | 826 | 943 |
| Total liabilities | 1,382 | 1,438 | 1,498 | 1,636 | 1,817 | 2,068 |
| Retained earnings | 782 | 944 | 999 | 1,142 | 1,358 | 1,461 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 928 | 1,058 | 1,013 | 1,142 | 1,358 | 1,461 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 2,325 | 2,512 | 2,526 | 2,793 | 3,191 | 3,549 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 70 | 69 | 67 | 67 | 66 | 66 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (TXRH's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 29, 2020 | Dec 28, 2021 | Dec 27, 2022 | Dec 26, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 30, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 31 | 245 | 270 | — | — | — |
| Stock-based compensation | 29 | 38 | 37 | 34 | 47 | 48 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 118 | 127 | 137 | 153 | 178 | 207 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 230 | 469 | 512 | 565 | 754 | 730 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 154 | 201 | 246 | 347 | 354 | 388 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (161) | (195) | (264) | (367) | (337) | (483) |
| Share repurchases | 13 | 52 | 213 | 50 | 80 | 150 |
| Dividends paid | 25 | 84 | 124 | 147 | 163 | 180 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 186 | (301) | (410) | (267) | (276) | (358) |
| Net change in cash | 255 | (28) | (162) | (70) | 141 | (111) |
Compare with peers
SIC 5812 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 5812 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas Roadhouse | 202 | 1,680 | 180* | 65.6M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Wingstop | 105 | 185 | 61* | 27.1M | 10-QSep 26, 2026 |
| Yum China Holdings | 535 | 3,477 | 505* | 336.9M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Aramark | 499 | not reported | 117* | 263.6M | 10-QJul 3, 2026 |
| Cava Group | 298 | 356 | 47* | 116.8M | 10-QOct 4, 2026 |
| Dutch Bros | 195 | 550 | 100* | not reported | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Restaurant Brands International Limited Partnership | 974 | 2,525 | 551* | not reported | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Darden Restaurants | 221 | 3,200 | 279 | 113.1M | 10-QAug 30, 2026 |
| Restaurant Brands International | 974 | 2,525 | 551* | not reported | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
