VYX · XBRL financial data
NCR Voyix financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (VYX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 2,017 | 963 | 862 | 876 | 711 | 682 | 617 | 666 | 684 | 720* | 606 | 523 |
| Gross profit | 195 | 181 | 138 | 126 | 166 | 149 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Research and development | 54 | 10* | 60 | 55 | 38 | 28* | 40 | 32 | 40 | 43* | 39 | 30 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 331 | (216)* | 132 | 140 | 113 | 119* | 115 | 107 | 111 | 120* | 110 | 112 |
| Operating income (loss) | 242 | (130) | 4 | (4) | 15 | 2 | (20) | 14 | 15 | 17* | (19) | 14 |
| Interest expense | 85 | 35* | 39 | 41 | 40 | 14* | 15 | 14 | 15 | 16* | 15 | 15 |
| Other income (expense) | (44) | (24)* | (20) | (5) | (15) | 4* | 8 | (3) | (23) | 21* | (7) | (1) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 236 | (76)* | (14) | 24 | (1) | 1* | (7) | (4) | (6) | (56)* | (39) | (1) |
| Net income (loss) | (124) | (327)* | (40) | (73) | 1,082 | (11)* | (17) | 0 | (19) | 98* | (5) | 2 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.91) | (2.28) | (0.31) | (0.53) | 7.41 | (0.10) | (0.15) | (0.03) | (0.16) | — | (0.06) | (0.01) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.91) | (2.28) | (0.31) | (0.53) | 7.41 | (0.10) | (0.15) | (0.03) | (0.16) | 0.66* | (0.06) | (0.01) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 141 | 141* | 144 | 145 | 145 | 145* | 140 | 138 | 138 | 138* | 139 | 138 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 141 | 138* | 144 | 145 | 145 | 145* | 140 | 138 | 138 | 148* | 139 | 138 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (VYX's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (VYX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (124) | (327)* | (40) | (73) | 1,082 | (11)* | (17) | 0 | (19) | 98* | (5) | 2 |
| Stock-based compensation | 30 | 79* | 13 | 14* | 12* | 8* | 9 | 9* | 8* | 8* | 8 | 11* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 155* | 98* | 81 | 86* | 70* | 60* | 60 | 58* | 55* | 58* | 53 | 53* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 189* | (33)* | (35) | 62* | 11* | (170)* | (42) | (242)* | 14* | 60* | 42 | 17* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 42* | 18* | 8 | 13* | 2* | 7* | 8 | 7* | 4* | — | 36 | 41* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (111)* | 15* | (54) | (27)* | 2,098* | 172* | (35) | (40)* | (35)* | (24)* | (21) | 12* |
| Share repurchases | — | year only | 0 | 0* | 0* | 56* | 62 | 7* | 0* | 5* | 9 | 11* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 2,145* | (2,718)* | 80 | (65)* | (1,511)* | (64)* | (74) | (12)* | (4)* | (85)* | (18) | (21)* |
| Net change in cash | 2,203* | (2,728)* | (16) | (37)* | 593* | (67)* | (150) | (290)* | (26)* | (49)* | 3 | 8* |
Compare with peers
SIC 3578 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3578 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NCR Voyix | 237 | 523 | 17* | 138.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Extreme Networks | 245 | 341 | 45 | 131.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| A10 Networks | 55 | 80 | 29* | 72.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Omnicell | 292 | 312 | 68* | 45.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Pitney Bowes | 269 | 456 | 151* | 135.6M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| NCR Atleos | 311 | 1,099 | 198* | 73.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Diebold Nixdorf | 185 | 994 | (47)* | 33.6M | 0.0 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Digi International | 28 | 139 | 33* | 37.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Evolv Technologies Holdings | 53 | 44 | 12* | 181.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.