NATL · XBRL financial data
NCR Atleos financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 13 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (NATL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 1,067 | 1,096 | 1,050 | 1,081 | 1,078 | 1,108 | 980 | 1,104 | 1,121 | 1,152 | 1,043 | 1,103 |
| Research and development | 17 | 26 | 17 | 14 | 16 | 19 | 17 | 17 | 18 | 18 | 20 | 20 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 160 | 140 | 132 | 132 | 127 | 130 | 122 | 116 | 143 | 132 | 130 | 133 |
| Operating income (loss) | 91 | 30 | 72 | 107 | 119 | 149 | 96 | 120 | 110 | 156 | 84 | 156 |
| Interest expense | 6 | 75* | 79 | 79 | 79 | 72* | 67 | 69 | 68 | 66 | 63 | 62 |
| Other income (expense) | 0 | (10)* | 1 | 4 | (2) | (1)* | (1) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 147 | 44 | 4 | 4 | 14 | 26 | 10 | 19 | 7 | (8) | 11 | 25 |
| Net income (loss) | (58) | (175) | (8) | 29 | 24 | 41 | 17 | 45 | 26 | 83 | 22 | 65 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.82) | (2.48) | (0.11) | 0.40 | 0.33 | 0.57 | 0.23 | 0.61 | 0.35 | 1.13 | 0.30 | 0.88 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.82) | (2.48) | (0.11) | 0.39 | 0.32 | 0.55 | 0.23 | 0.60 | 0.34 | 1.09 | 0.29 | 0.86 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 71 | 71 | 72 | 72 | 72 | 73 | 73 | 74 | 74 | 74 | 74 | 74 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 71 | 71 | 72 | 74 | 75 | 75 | 75 | 75 | 76 | 76 | 76 | 76 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (NATL's year ends in late December)
- ≈ Rounded on cover: the filing states this count rounded, and it sits more than 1% off the weighted shares for the period.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (NATL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (58) | (175) | (8) | 29 | 24 | 41 | 17 | 45 | 26 | 83 | 22 | 65 |
| Stock-based compensation | 12 | 23* | 10 | 9 | 9 | 10* | 9 | 8 | 8 | 9* | 7 | 10 |
| Depreciation and amortization | — | year only | 73 | 71* | 74* | 69* | 69 | 72* | 70* | 66* | 70 | 72* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 147* | 8* | 148 | 9* | 107* | 80* | 123 | (23)* | 25* | 231* | (9) | 30* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 48* | 38* | 24 | 23* | 22* | 18* | 29 | 21* | 30* | 37* | 27 | 26* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (254)* | (47)* | (31) | (40)* | (39)* | (25)* | (37) | 0* | (51)* | (28)* | (25) | (27)* |
| Share repurchases | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | 0 | 0* | — | year only | 16 | 0* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 2,259* | (2,098)* | (87) | 57* | (19)* | (85)* | (49) | (17)* | (36)* | (151)* | (11) | 5* |
| Net change in cash | 2,165* | (2,144)* | 21 | 23* | 54* | (43)* | 41 | (32)* | (63)* | 57* | (48) | 9* |
Compare with peers
SIC 3578 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3578 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NCR Atleos | 311 | 1,099 | 198* | 73.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Pitney Bowes | 269 | 456 | 151* | 135.6M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| NCR Voyix | 237 | 523 | 17* | 138.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Par Technology | 77 | 133 | 7.2* | 41.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Extreme Networks | 245 | 341 | 45 | 131.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| A10 Networks | 55 | 80 | 29* | 72.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Omnicell | 292 | 312 | 68* | 45.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Diebold Nixdorf | 185 | 994 | (47)* | 33.6M | 0.0 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Digi International | 28 | 139 | 33* | 37.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.