VLY · XBRL financial data
Valley National Bancorp financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (VLY's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest expense | 265 | 124 | 321 | 1,473 | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 139 | 167 | 212 | 180 | 58 | 146 |
| Net income (loss) | 391 | 474 | 569 | 499 | 380 | 598 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.94 | 1.13 | 1.14 | 0.95 | 0.70 | 1.02 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.93 | 1.12 | 1.14 | 0.95 | 0.69 | 1.01 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 404 | 407 | 485 | 508 | 516 | 560 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 405 | 410 | 488 | 509 | 518 | 564 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (VLY's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1,329 | 2,050 | 948 | 891 | 1,890 | 1,584 |
| Property and equipment, net | 320 | 326 | 359 | 381 | 351 | 331 |
| Right-of-use asset | 251 | 259 | 306 | 343 | 325 | 313 |
| Goodwill | 1,382 | 1,459 | 1,869 | 1,869 | 1,869 | 1,869 |
| Total assets | 40,686 | 43,446 | 57,463 | 60,935 | 62,492 | 64,133 |
| Total deposits | 31,936 | 35,632 | 47,637 | 49,243 | 50,076 | 52,183 |
| Total liabilities | 36,094 | 38,362 | 51,062 | 54,234 | 55,057 | 56,325 |
| Retained earnings | 611 | 884 | 1,218 | 1,471 | 1,598 | 1,913 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 4,592 | 5,084 | 6,401 | 6,701 | 7,435 | 7,808 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 40,686 | 43,446 | 57,463 | 60,935 | 62,492 | 64,133 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 406 | 421 | 508 | 509 | 560 | 555 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (VLY's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 391 | 474 | 569 | 499 | 380 | 598 |
| Stock-based compensation | 16 | 21 | 29 | 33 | 29 | 27 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 31 | 29 | 41 | 43 | 44 | 38 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 152 | 837 | 1,428 | 378 | 549 | 344 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 25 | 39 | 69 | 76 | 16 | 18 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (2,038) | (1,081) | (6,788) | (3,350) | (709) | (2,164) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 2 | 11 | 0 | 4 | 451 | 18 |
| Share repurchases | 5 | 24 | 24 | 11 | 9 | 63 |
| Dividends paid | 178 | 180 | 206 | 225 | 228 | 249 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 838 | 296 | 148 | 1,252 | 1,002 | 210 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 668 | 1,168 | 0 | 475 | 165 | 488 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 2,781 | 964 | 4,257 | 2,915 | 1,160 | 1,514 |
| Net change in cash | 895 | 721 | (1,102) | (57) | 999 | (307) |
Compare with peers
SIC 6021 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6021 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valley National Bancorp | 967 | not reported | 164* | 552.6M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| United Bankshares | 2,081 | not reported | 105* | 136.2M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| First Financial Bankshares | 580 | not reported | 84* | 143.3M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| FNB | 2,526 | not reported | 291* | 350.8M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Glacier Bancorp | 291 | not reported | 162* | 130.2M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Hancock Whitney | 572 | not reported | 151* | 80.2M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Home Bancshares | 1,053 | not reported | 97* | 200.0M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Atlantic Union Bankshares | 701 | not reported | 182* | 140.0M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Ameris Bancorp | 1,197 | not reported | 79* | 67.1M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.