GBCI · XBRL financial data
Glacier Bancorp financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (GBCI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 23* | 22 | 23* | 25* | 24* | 23 | 24* | 26* | 29* | 27 | 28* | 29* |
| Interest expense | 107 | 113 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 8 | 4 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 9 | 12 | 17 | 13* | 18 | 27 | 28 |
| Net income (loss) | 54 | 33 | 45 | 51 | 62 | 55 | 53 | 68 | 64* | 82 | 98 | 105 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.49 | 0.29 | 0.39 | 0.45 | 0.54 | 0.48 | 0.45 | 0.57 | 0.49* | 0.63 | 0.75 | 0.80 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.49 | 0.29 | 0.39 | 0.45 | 0.54 | 0.48 | 0.45 | 0.57 | 0.49* | 0.63 | 0.75 | 0.80 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 111* | 112 | 113 | 113 | 113* | 113 | 117 | 119 | 130* | 130 | 130 | 130 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 111* | 113 | 113 | 113 | 114* | 114 | 117 | 119 | 130* | 130 | 130 | 130 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (GBCI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1,354 | 789 | 801 | 988 | 848 | 981 | 916 | 854 | 1,235 | 1,385 | 1,057 | 1,507 |
| Property and equipment, net | 357 | — | — | — | 412 | 411 | 427 | 427 | 486 | 492 | 493 | 498 |
| Right-of-use asset | 41 | 40 | 38 | 37 | 36 | 36 | 39 | 38 | 49 | 47 | 47 | 46 |
| Goodwill | 985 | 1,024 | 1,024 | 1,054 | 1,051 | 1,051 | 1,121 | 1,121 | 1,378 | 1,378 | 1,378 | 1,378 |
| Total assets | 27,743 | 27,822 | 27,805 | 28,206 | 27,903 | 27,859 | 29,005 | 29,016 | 31,978 | 31,734 | 31,599 | 32,291 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 41 | 41 | 38 | 38 | 37 | 36 | 38 | 37 | 47 | 46 | 45 | 44 |
| Total liabilities | 24,722 | 24,711 | 24,668 | 24,961 | 24,679 | 24,571 | 25,473 | 25,407 | 27,764 | 27,486 | 27,286 | 27,951 |
| Retained earnings | 1,043 | 1,038 | 1,045 | 1,059 | 1,083 | 1,100 | 1,114 | 1,143 | 1,160 | 1,199 | 1,253 | 1,312 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 3,020 | 3,111 | 3,137 | 3,245 | 3,224 | 3,288 | 3,532 | 3,608 | 4,214 | 4,248 | 4,313 | 4,340 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 27,743 | 27,822 | 27,805 | 28,206 | 27,903 | 27,859 | 29,005 | 29,016 | 31,978 | 31,734 | 31,599 | 32,291 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 113 | 113 | 113 | 113 | 113 | 114 | 119 | 130 | 130 | 130 | 130 | 130 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (GBCI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 54 | 33 | 45 | 51 | 62 | 55 | 53 | 68 | 64* | 82 | 98 | 105 |
| Stock-based compensation | 1* | 2 | 1* | 1* | 1* | 3 | 1* | 1* | 1* | 4 | 2* | 2* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 151* | (57) | 63* | 150* | 102* | 52 | 86* | 112* | 123* | 88 | 121* | 162* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | year only | 7 | 19* | 12* | 11* | 6 | 7* | 8* | 7* | 14 | 9* | 12* |
| Net cash from investing activities | 75* | 209 | 14* | 214* | 56* | 206 | 156* | (42)* | 744* | 352 | (187)* | (276)* |
| Dividends paid | 73* | 0 | 37* | 37* | 75* | 0 | 37* | 39* | 86* | 0 | 43* | 43* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (544)* | (718) | (64)* | (177)* | (297)* | (125) | (308)* | (132)* | (487)* | (290) | (262)* | 564* |
| Net change in cash | — | (566) | 12* | 187* | — | 133 | (66)* | (61)* | — | 150 | (329)* | 450* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6022 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6022 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glacier Bancorp | 291 | not reported | 162* | 130.2M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| FNB | 2,526 | not reported | 291* | 350.8M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Valley National Bancorp | 967 | not reported | 164* | 552.6M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| United Bankshares | 2,081 | not reported | 105* | 136.2M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| First Financial Bankshares | 580 | not reported | 84* | 143.3M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Home Bancshares | 1,053 | not reported | 97* | 200.0M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Hancock Whitney | 572 | not reported | 151* | 80.2M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Atlantic Union Bankshares | 701 | not reported | 182* | 140.0M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Ameris Bancorp | 1,197 | not reported | 79* | 67.1M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.