VLY · XBRL financial data
Valley National Bancorp financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (VLY's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest expense | 401 | 421* | 435 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 53 | 17* | 33 | 23 | 29 | (27)* | 33 | 40 | 47 | 26* | 45 | 50 |
| Net income (loss) | 141 | 72* | 96 | 70 | 98 | 116* | 106 | 133 | 163 | 195* | 164 | 171 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.27 | 0.14* | 0.18 | 0.13 | 0.18 | 0.22* | 0.18 | 0.23 | 0.28 | 0.35* | 0.28 | 0.30 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.27 | 0.14* | 0.18 | 0.13 | 0.18 | 0.21* | 0.18 | 0.22 | 0.28 | 0.35* | 0.28 | 0.29 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 508 | 508* | 508 | 509 | 509 | 536* | 560 | 560 | 561 | 558* | 556 | 554 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 509 | 509* | 511 | 510 | 511 | 539* | 563 | 562 | 564 | 566* | 559 | 557 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (VLY's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (VLY's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 141 | 72* | 96 | 70 | 98 | 116* | 106 | 133 | 163 | 195* | 164 | 171 |
| Stock-based compensation | 9* | 8* | 8 | 8* | 7* | 6* | 7 | 7* | 4* | 9* | 8 | 9* |
| Depreciation and amortization | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | 374* | (279)* | 100 | 214* | (157)* | 392* | (17) | 159* | 5* | 197* | 210 | 164* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 22* | 4* | 4 | 3* | 3* | 6* | 3 | 3* | 3* | 9* | 1 | 3* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (266)* | (103)* | 92 | (1,107)* | (163)* | 469* | (175) | (981)* | (93)* | (915)* | (805) | (1,941)* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 451* | 3 | 0* | 14* | (0)* | 3 | 1* |
| Share repurchases | 0* | 0* | 7 | 1* | 0* | 0* | 2 | 2* | 12* | 47* | 52 | 20* |
| Dividends paid | 56* | 56* | 58 | 56* | 56* | 58* | 63 | 62* | 62* | 62* | 63 | 61* |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 0* | 2* | 1,000 | 0* | 2* | 0* | 0 | 210* | 0* | 0* | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 125* | 0* | 65 | 0* | 0* | 100* | 273 | 215* | 0* | 0* | 350 | 550* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (919)* | 129* | (142) | 961* | 351* | (11)* | (474) | 785* | 272* | 932* | 172 | 1,585* |
| Net change in cash | (811)* | (253)* | 50 | 68* | 31* | 850* | (666) | (37)* | 184* | 213* | (424) | (193)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6021 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6021 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valley National Bancorp | 967 | not reported | 164* | 552.6M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| United Bankshares | 2,081 | not reported | 105* | 136.2M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| First Financial Bankshares | 580 | not reported | 84* | 143.3M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| FNB | 2,526 | not reported | 291* | 350.8M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Glacier Bancorp | 291 | not reported | 162* | 130.2M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Hancock Whitney | 572 | not reported | 151* | 80.2M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Home Bancshares | 1,053 | not reported | 97* | 200.0M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Atlantic Union Bankshares | 701 | not reported | 182* | 140.0M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Ameris Bancorp | 1,197 | not reported | 79* | 67.1M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.