VHI · XBRL financial data
Valhi financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (VHI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 1,850 | 2,296 | 2,223 | 1,922 | 2,105 | 2,077 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 1,438 | 1,716 | 1,732 | 1,677 | 1,680 | 1,782 |
| Gross profit | 412 | 580 | 490 | 245 | 425 | 295 |
| Research and development | 16 | 17 | 16 | 18 | 14 | 17 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 284 | 312 | 304 | 277 | 256 | 312 |
| General and administrative | 34 | 35 | 37 | 35 | 4 | 35 |
| Other operating income (expense) | — | — | (2) | (3) | 2 | — |
| Operating income (loss) | 186 | 319 | 239 | 34 | 211 | 63 |
| Interest income | 5 | 4 | 10 | 21 | 22 | 17 |
| Interest expense | 36 | 33 | 28 | 28 | 50 | 57 |
| Other income (expense) | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 3 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 16 | 60 | 34 | (22) | 83 | 12 |
| Net income (loss) | 55 | 127 | 90 | (12) | 108 | (58) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.94 | 4.46 | 3.16 | (0.42) | 3.79 | (2.02) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.94 | 4.46 | 3.16 | (0.42) | 3.79 | (2.02) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 29 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 0 | 0 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 29 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 0 | 0 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (VHI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 519 | 698 | 479 | 407 | 348 | 214 |
| Marketable securities | 4 | 3 | 75 | 56 | 2 | 3 |
| Marketable securities, non-current | 3 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 6 |
| Inventory | 538 | 459 | 641 | 596 | 686 | 660 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 36 | 57 | 67 | 53 | 65 | 55 |
| Total current assets | 1,453 | 1,673 | 1,590 | 1,475 | 1,454 | 1,259 |
| Property and equipment, net | 590 | 564 | 524 | 517 | 723 | 752 |
| Right-of-use asset | 26 | 20 | 22 | 23 | 21 | 20 |
| Goodwill | 380 | 380 | 380 | 380 | 382 | 382 |
| Total assets | 2,889 | 3,005 | 2,836 | 2,737 | 2,800 | 2,632 |
| Accounts payable | 118 | 153 | 199 | 229 | 250 | 231 |
| Accrued liabilities | 143 | 265 | 244 | 220 | 199 | 199 |
| Total current liabilities | 318 | 464 | 493 | 507 | 644 | 449 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 19 | 16 | 17 | 19 | 17 | 16 |
| Retained earnings | 283 | 401 | 482 | 461 | 575 | 508 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 683 | 830 | 959 | 936 | 1,036 | 1,023 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 2,889 | 3,005 | 2,836 | 2,737 | 2,800 | 2,632 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (VHI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 55 | 127 | 90 | (12) | 108 | (58) |
| Net cash from operating activities | 152 | 460 | 35 | 4 | 44 | (36) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 66 | 64 | 68 | 49 | 31 | 47 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (57) | (37) | (147) | (29) | (125) | (48) |
| Share repurchases | 1 | 2 | 4 | 3 | — | — |
| Dividends paid | 14 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 59 | 102 | 62 | 30 | 102 | 110 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (123) | (189) | (114) | (76) | (2) | (71) |
| Net change in cash | (14) | 223 | — | — | — | — |
Compare with peers
SIC 2810 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2810 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (2810) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valhi | 210 | 606 | 59* | 28.3M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Nli Holdings | 107 | 44 | 11* | 48.9M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Kronos Worldwide | 27 | 558 | 53* | 115.1M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Luxfer Holdingsadded: same SIC | 20 | 92 | 16* | 26.8M | 10-QSep 27, 2026 |
| LIGHTBRIDGEadded: same SIC | 237 | 0 | (4.9)* | 38.8M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| LSB Industriesadded: same SIC | 38 | 159 | 21* | 72.0M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Tronox Holdingsadded: same SIC | 194 | 868 | 105* | 159.7M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Minerals Technologiesadded: same SIC | 372 | 555 | 76* | 31.1M | 10-QOct 4, 2026 |
| Standard Nuclearadded: same SIC | 102 | 4.7 | not reported | 0 | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
