VHI · XBRL financial data
Valhi financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (VHI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 469 | 453* | 531 | 560 | 534 | 481* | 539 | 540 | 504 | 495* | 560 | 606 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 408 | 388* | 444 | 438 | 417 | 380* | 416 | 462 | 443 | 460* | 457 | 486 |
| Gross profit | 61 | 65* | 86 | 121 | 116 | 101* | 123 | 78 | 61 | 34* | 103 | 120 |
| Research and development | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — |
| Selling, general and administrative | 69 | 71* | 69 | 75 | 74 | 39* | 79 | 79 | 78 | 77* | 78 | 79 |
| General and administrative | 9 | 9* | 8 | 10 | 9 | (23)* | 8 | 9 | 10 | 8* | 7 | 9 |
| Other operating income (expense) | — | year only | — | — | 2 | 0* | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income (loss) | 3 | 17* | 32 | 55 | 68 | 57* | 50 | 36 | 9 | (31)* | 33 | 68 |
| Interest income | 5 | 7* | 6 | 6 | 5 | 5* | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4* | 4 | 4 |
| Interest expense | 7 | 7* | 11 | 12 | 13 | 13* | 13 | 14 | 15 | 15* | 15 | 15 |
| Other income (expense) | 1* | (0)* | 1 | 2* | 1* | 1* | 1 | 1* | 1* | 0* | 0 | 1* |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (8) | (4)* | 4 | 8 | 34 | 36* | 8 | 8 | 14 | (18)* | 6 | 12 |
| Net income (loss) | (6) | 4* | 8 | 20 | 58 | 23* | 17 | 1 | (22) | (53)* | 2 | 22 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.21) | 0.14* | 0.27 | 0.70 | 2.01 | — | 0.59 | 0.03 | (0.78) | — | 0.07 | 0.78 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.21) | 0.14* | 0.27 | 0.70 | 2.01 | — | 0.59 | 0.03 | (0.78) | — | 0.07 | 0.78 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 29 | 29* | 29 | 29 | 0 | — | 29 | 29 | 29 | — | 29 | 29 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 29 | 29* | 29 | 29 | 0 | — | 29 | 29 | 29 | — | 29 | 29 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (VHI's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (VHI's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (6) | 4* | 8 | 20 | 58 | 23* | 17 | 1 | (22) | (53)* | 2 | 22 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 34* | 65* | (49) | 34* | 14* | 46* | (156) | 22* | (2)* | 101* | (46) | 59* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 8* | 6* | 5 | 4* | 10* | 13* | 13 | 13* | 10* | 11* | 11 | 17* |
| Net cash from investing activities | 9* | 19* | 20 | 15* | (152)* | (7)* | (12) | (12)* | (12)* | (11)* | (10) | (12)* |
| Share repurchases | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends paid | 2* | 2* | 2 | 2* | 2* | 2* | 2 | 2* | 2* | 2* | 2 | 2* |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 8* | 5* | 73 | 11* | 18* | 1* | 5 | 7* | 96* | 2* | 12 | 5* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (17)* | (23)* | (32) | (21)* | 71* | (20)* | 20 | (21)* | 15* | (85)* | 43 | (40)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 2810 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2810 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (2810) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valhi | 210 | 606 | 59* | 28.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Nli Holdings | 107 | 44 | 11* | 48.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Kronos Worldwide | 27 | 558 | 53* | 115.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Luxfer Holdingsadded: same SIC | 20 | 92 | 16* | 26.8M | — | 10-QSep 27, 2026 |
| LIGHTBRIDGEadded: same SIC | 192 | 0 | (3.5)* | 37.5M | 54.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| LSB Industriesadded: same SIC | 38 | 159 | 21* | 72.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Tronox Holdingsadded: same SIC | 194 | 868 | 105* | 159.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Minerals Technologiesadded: same SIC | 372 | 555 | 76* | 31.1M | — | 10-QOct 4, 2026 |
| Standard Nuclearadded: same SIC | 102 | 4.7 | not reported | 0 | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.