VHC · XBRL financial data
VirnetX Holding financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (VHC's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 302,636 | 35 | 48 | 7 | 5 | 162 |
| Research and development | 8,830 | 5,577 | 6,406 | 9,713 | 6,038 | 5,654 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 45,812 | 52,715 | 15,722 | 21,739 | 14,364 | 13,448 |
| Total operating expenses | 144,743 | 49,209 | 22,124 | 31,452 | 20,402 | 19,602 |
| Operating income (loss) | 157,893 | (49,174) | (22,076) | (31,445) | (20,397) | (19,440) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 27,023 | (6,205) | 16,032 | (79) | 3 | (2) |
| Net income (loss) | 280,429 | (42,921) | (36,260) | (27,871) | (18,175) | (18,225) |
| Earnings per share, basic‡ USD per share | 79.20 | (12.00) | (10.20) | (7.79) | (5.05) | (5.00) |
| Earnings per share, diluted‡ USD per share | 78.40 | (12.00) | (10.20) | (7.79) | (5.05) | (5.00) |
| Weighted average shares, basic‡ thousands of shares | 3,543 | 3,558 | 3,567 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted‡ thousands of shares | 3,581 | 3,558 | 3,567 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-20 stock split (October 2023); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (VHC's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 192,908 | 142,018 | 86,561 | 26,289 | 23,296 | 15,548 |
| Marketable securities | 28,348 | 27,254 | 65,462 | 27,258 | 14,786 | 5,979 |
| Accounts receivable | 8 | 17 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 19 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 263 | 203 | 224 | 282 | 122 | 120 |
| Total current assets | 224,432 | 169,492 | 152,261 | 53,831 | 38,204 | 21,666 |
| Property and equipment, net | 11 | 18 | 11 | 67 | 67 | 61 |
| Total assets | 234,793 | 186,516 | 152,975 | 60,412 | 49,609 | 31,062 |
| Total current liabilities | 10,356 | 1,021 | 731 | 1,254 | 7,195 | 2,025 |
| Total liabilities | 10,356 | 1,067 | 731 | 4,399 | 9,986 | 8,588 |
| Accumulated deficit | (8,014) | (50,935) | (87,195) | (186,495) | (204,670) | (222,895) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 224,437 | 185,449 | 152,244 | 56,013 | 39,623 | 22,474 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 234,793 | 186,516 | 152,975 | 60,412 | 49,609 | 31,062 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page)‡ thousands of shares | 3,553 | 3,562 | 3,571 | 3,682 | 4,239 | 4,186 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-20 stock split (October 2023); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (VHC's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 280,429 | (42,921) | (36,260) | (27,871) | (18,175) | (18,225) |
| Net cash from operating activities | 281,389 | (51,722) | (16,893) | (24,773) | (15,327) | (15,644) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 0 | 11 | 0 | 65 | 22 | 17 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (25,953) | 1,028 | (38,535) | 35,941 | 12,463 | 8,769 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 4,488 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Dividends paid | 70,841 | 0 | 0 | 71,429 | 0 | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (65,663) | (196) | (29) | (71,440) | (129) | (873) |
Compare with peers
SIC 6794 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6794 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VirnetX Holding | 13,090 | 0 | (3,320)* | 4.2M | 4.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ashford Hospitality Trust | 72,510 | 273,240 | (7,399)* | 6.5M | 9.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Clipper Realty | 37,702 | not reported | 14,431* | 16.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Research Frontiers | 1,088 | 86 | (191)* | 34.9M | 5.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Manhattan Bridge Capital | 168 | 2,054 | 1,335* | 11.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Transcontinental Realty Investors | 10,703 | 12,866 | (2,429)* | 8.8M | 34.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Bluerock Homes Trust | 172,107 | 19,327 | 2,775* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Sachem Capital | 28,819 | not reported | (3,588)* | 48.0M | 8.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Global Self Storage | 7,514 | 3,214 | 1,214* | 11.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.