VGAS · XBRL financial data
Verde Clean Fuels financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (VGAS's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Research and development | — | 317 | 329 | 451 | 591 |
| General and administrative | 457 | 5,715 | 11,515 | 11,206 | 11,927 |
| Operating income (loss) | (457) | (5,715) | (10,545) | (11,657) | (16,454) |
| Interest expense | — | — | 237 | 0 | — |
| Other income (expense) | (18) | 2,449 | 447 | 1,193 | 2,425 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | — | 432 | 166 | 51 | 106 |
| Net income (loss) | (475) | (3,698) | (2,744) | (3,334) | (6,958) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.05) | — | (0.45) | (0.53) | — |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 4,029 | — | 6,141 | 6,286 | — |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (VGAS's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 506 | 128 | 28,779 | 19,044 | 57,215 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | — | — | 373 | 804 | 466 |
| Total current assets | 729 | 135 | 29,253 | 20,174 | 57,926 |
| Property and equipment, net | — | 7 | 63 | 1,096 | 62 |
| Right-of-use asset | — | 323 | 525 | 216 | 173 |
| Total assets | 174,958 | 178,437 | 31,926 | 23,572 | 60,247 |
| Accounts payable | — | 2,857 | 184 | 734 | 985 |
| Accrued liabilities | 242 | 762 | 1,977 | 1,907 | 906 |
| Total current liabilities | 242 | 7,418 | 2,459 | 2,811 | 2,100 |
| Total deposits | — | 1,725 | — | — | — |
| Lease liability, non-current | — | 85 | 232 | 78 | 12 |
| Total liabilities | 6,279 | 11,731 | 3,100 | 2,889 | 2,112 |
| Accumulated deficit | (5,546) | (10,873) | (23,923) | (27,257) | (34,215) |
| Total stockholders' equity | (5,546) | (10,873) | — | — | — |
| Total liabilities and equity | 174,958 | 178,437 | 31,926 | 23,572 | 60,247 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (VGAS's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (475) | (3,698) | (2,744) | (3,334) | (6,958) |
| Stock-based compensation | — | 1,421 | 2,902 | 1,354 | 2,185 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (528) | (1,223) | (9,113) | (8,880) | (8,889) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | — | 4 | 59 | 2,550 | 7,685 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (174,225) | (1,105) | (59) | (855) | (2,386) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | — | 32,000 | 0 | 50,000 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 175,248 | 1,950 | 37,496 | 0 | 49,446 |
| Net change in cash | — | 376 | 28,324 | (9,735) | — |
Compare with peers
SIC 2860 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2860 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Verde Clean Fuels | 53,454 | not reported | (826)* | not reported | 64.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Greenway Technologies, Inc. & Subsidiaries | 0.5 | not reported | (54)* | 464.9M | 0.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| LanzaTech Global | 44,977 | 9,014 | (1,388)* | 13.1M | 32.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Blue Biofuels | 22 | not reported | (269)* | 324.2M | 0.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Highwater Ethanol | 34,875 | 39,093 | 15,995* | 4,749 | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| TOMI Environmental Solutions | 322 | 2,247 | (1,594)* | 8.1M | 0.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Origin Materials | 19,191 | 477 | (4,867) | 5.5M | 6.7 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Alto Ingredients | 23,962 | 245,698 | 28,479* | 77.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| SolarWindow Technologies | 4,789 | not reported | (601)* | 65.8M | 8.0 quarters | 10-QMay 31, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
