VGAS · XBRL financial data
Verde Clean Fuels financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (VGAS's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Research and development | 78 | 82* | 86 | 173 | 91 | 101* | 183 | 145 | 128 | 134* | 181 | 165 |
| General and administrative | 2,511 | 2,280* | 2,789 | 2,989 | 2,693 | 2,734* | 2,998 | 3,094 | 2,752 | 3,083* | 2,673 | 2,359 |
| Operating income (loss) | (2,589) | (2,363)* | (2,875) | (3,162) | (2,785) | (2,835)* | (3,181) | (3,240) | (2,880) | (7,153)* | (2,854) | (2,524) |
| Interest expense | 67 | 0* | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | 144 | 208* | 346 | 316 | 291 | 240* | 530 | 665 | 650 | 579* | 507 | 478 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 119 | 47* | 0 | (14) | 0 | 65* | 53 | (28) | 104 | (23)* | 46 | (106) |
| Net income (loss) | (773) | (647)* | (772) | (904) | (778) | (881)* | (1,247) | (1,260) | (1,155) | (3,296)* | (1,207) | (907) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.13) | — | (0.13) | — | — | — | (0.08) | (0.07) | — | — | (0.05) | (0.04) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.13) | (0.11)* | (0.13) | — | — | — | (0.08) | (0.07) | — | — | (0.05) | (0.04) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | — | — | 6,174 | — | — | — | 14,808 | 18,836 | — | — | 22,070 | 22,070 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 6,153 | 6,153* | 6,174 | — | — | — | 14,808 | 18,836 | — | — | 22,070 | 22,070 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (VGAS's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (VGAS's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (773) | (647)* | (772) | (904) | (778) | (881)* | (1,247) | (1,260) | (1,155) | (3,296)* | (1,207) | (907) |
| Stock-based compensation | 277* | 278* | 249 | 263* | 401* | 442* | 417 | 495* | 631* | 642* | 597 | 486* |
| Net cash from operating activities | (1,992)* | (2,319)* | (2,829) | (2,188)* | (1,638)* | (2,225)* | (3,702) | (2,182)* | (1,680)* | (1,326)* | (2,617) | (826)* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | — | 56* | 8 | 544* | 893* | 1,105* | 473 | 1,546* | 2,438* | 3,227* | 458 | 1* |
| Net cash from investing activities | — | (56)* | (8) | (544)* | 102* | (404)* | (12) | (540)* | (935)* | (899)* | (317) | (1)* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 50,000 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (17)* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 49,950 | (504)* | (0)* | 0* | 0 | 0* |
| Net change in cash | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Compare with peers
SIC 2860 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2860 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Verde Clean Fuels | 53,454 | not reported | (826)* | not reported | 64.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Greenway Technologies, Inc. & Subsidiaries | 0.5 | not reported | (54)* | 464.9M | 0.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| LanzaTech Global | 44,977 | 9,014 | (1,388)* | 13.1M | 32.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Blue Biofuels | 22 | not reported | (269)* | 324.2M | 0.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Highwater Ethanol | 34,875 | 39,093 | 15,995* | 4,749 | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| TOMI Environmental Solutions | 322 | 2,247 | (1,594)* | 8.1M | 0.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Origin Materials | 19,191 | 477 | (4,867) | 5.5M | 6.7 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Alto Ingredients | 23,962 | 245,698 | 28,479* | 77.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| SolarWindow Technologies | 4,789 | not reported | (601)* | 65.8M | 8.0 quarters | 10-QMay 31, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
