LNZA · XBRL financial data
LanzaTech Global financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (LNZA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 20 | 20* | 10 | 17 | 10 | 12* | 9 | 9 | 9 | 28* | 12 | 9 |
| Research and development | 17 | 16* | 17 | 21 | 22 | 16* | 16 | 15 | 10 | 12* | 4 | 2 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 12 | 9* | 11 | 12 | 11 | 16* | 16 | 19 | 7 | 5* | 9 | 9 |
| Operating income (loss) | (25) | (19)* | (26) | (23) | (33) | (27)* | (31) | (32) | (16) | (0)* | (10) | (10) |
| Other income (expense) | (2) | 1* | 0 | (4) | (20) | 6* | 18 | 3 | 18 | 2* | (0) | (1) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (25) | (19)* | (26) | (28) | (57) | (27)* | (19) | (32) | 3 | (0)* | (15) | 184 |
| Earnings per share, basic‡ USD per share | (13.00) | — | (13.00) | (14.00) | (29.00) | (14.00)* | (10.00) | (15.00) | 1.14 | — | (1.77) | 15.81 |
| Earnings per share, diluted‡ USD per share | (13.00) | — | (13.00) | (14.00) | (29.00) | (14.00)* | (10.00) | (15.00) | 0.99 | — | (1.77) | 15.81 |
| Weighted average shares, basic‡ millions of shares | 2 | 2* | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2* | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2* | 8 | 12 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted‡ millions of shares | 2 | 2* | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2* | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2* | 8 | 12 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-100 stock split (August 2025); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (LNZA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 91 | 76 | 57 | 62 | 59 | 43 | 14 | 37 | 20 | 13 | 20 | 45 |
| Inventory | — | 2 | — | — | — | 2 | — | — | — | 1 | — | — |
| Total current assets | 177 | 173 | 147 | 125 | 137 | 99 | 58 | 66 | 51 | 40 | 48 | 69 |
| Property and equipment, net | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 22 | 22 | 20 | 19 | 18 | 17 | 16 | 16 |
| Right-of-use asset | 6 | 18 | 18 | 26 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 15 | 15 | 14 | 14 | 14 |
| Total assets | 246 | 242 | 214 | 212 | 216 | 175 | 126 | 116 | 99 | 100 | 105 | 323 |
| Accounts payable | 6 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 11 | 10 | 7 |
| Total current liabilities | 34 | 28 | 21 | 28 | 47 | 30 | 27 | 56 | 25 | 28 | 24 | 28 |
| Long-term debt | 23 | 25 | 15 | 9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Lease liability, non-current | 5 | 20 | 19 | 29 | 29 | 31 | 30 | 17 | 17 | 16 | 16 | 16 |
| Total liabilities | 118 | 127 | 123 | 144 | 203 | 161 | 127 | 128 | 91 | 91 | 57 | 62 |
| Accumulated deficit | (813) | (832) | (857) | (885) | (943) | (970) | (989) | (1,021) | (1,018) | (1,019) | (1,033) | (849) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 128 | 114 | 92 | 68 | 14 | 13 | (1) | (25) | (5) | (4) | 48 | 261 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 246 | 242 | 214 | 212 | 216 | 175 | 126 | 116 | 99 | 100 | 105 | 323 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page)‡ millions of shares | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 10 | 13 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-100 stock split (August 2025); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (LNZA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (25) | (19)* | (26) | (28) | (57) | (27)* | (19) | (32) | 3 | (0)* | (15) | 184 |
| Stock-based compensation | 3* | 3* | 3 | 4* | 4* | 3* | 2 | 2* | 1* | 1* | 1 | 1* |
| Net cash from operating activities | (22)* | (16)* | (28) | (15)* | (26)* | (20)* | (21) | (22)* | (16)* | (6)* | (9) | (1)* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 2* | 1* | 1 | 2* | 0* | 2* | 1 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 1* |
| Net cash from investing activities | 3* | 59* | 9 | 20* | (15)* | 14* | 4 | 7* | (0)* | (0)* | (2) | (2)* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 15* | — | — | 20 | 30* |
| Repayments of long-term debt | — | — | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 13 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 1* | (59)* | 0 | 0* | 40* | (10)* | (13) | 38* | 0* | 0* | 18 | 28* |
| Net change in cash | — | year only | (19) | 5* | (2)* | (15)* | (30) | 24* | (16)* | (6)* | 7 | 25* |
Compare with peers
SIC 2860 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2860 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LanzaTech Global | 45 | 9 | (1.4)* | 13.1M | 32.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Blue Biofuels | 0 | not reported | (0.3)* | 324.2M | 0.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Greenway Technologies, Inc. & Subsidiaries | 0 | not reported | (0.1)* | 464.9M | 0.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Highwater Ethanol | 35 | 39 | 16* | 4,749 | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Verde Clean Fuels | 53 | not reported | (0.8)* | not reported | 64.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Origin Materials | 19 | 0.5 | (4.9) | 5.5M | 6.7 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| TOMI Environmental Solutions | 0.3 | 2.2 | (1.6)* | 8.1M | 0.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Alto Ingredients | 24 | 246 | 28* | 77.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| XCF Global | 0.3 | 0.7 | (6.4)* | 410.8M | 0.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
