LNZA · XBRL financial data
LanzaTech Global financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (LNZA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | †Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | 37 | 63 | 50 | 56 |
| Research and development | — | 53 | 68 | 77 | 53 |
| Selling, general and administrative | — | 27 | 50 | 50 | 47 |
| General and administrative | — | 6 | — | — | — |
| Operating income (loss) | — | (6) | (106) | (109) | (79) |
| Other income (expense) | — | (3) | (29) | (18) | 42 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | — | (1) | (134) | (138) | (49) |
| Earnings per share, basic‡ USD per share | — | (1,237.00) | (79.00) | (70.00) | (22.27) |
| Earnings per share, diluted‡ USD per share | — | (1,237.00) | (79.00) | (70.00) | (22.27) |
| Weighted average shares, basic‡ millions of shares | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted‡ millions of shares | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-100 stock split (August 2025); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- † Share count changed about 5x in the period ending 2025-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (LNZA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | †Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 0 | 0 | 76 | 43 | 13 |
| Short-term investments | — | 0 | — | — | — |
| Inventory | — | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Total current assets | 1 | 0 | 173 | 99 | 40 |
| Property and equipment, net | — | 20 | 23 | 22 | 17 |
| Right-of-use asset | — | 7 | 18 | 27 | 14 |
| Total assets | 151 | 152 | 242 | 175 | 100 |
| Accounts payable | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 11 |
| Accrued liabilities | 0 | 2 | — | — | — |
| Total current liabilities | 1 | 7 | 28 | 30 | 28 |
| Long-term debt | — | 50 | 25 | — | — |
| Lease liability, non-current | — | 7 | 20 | 31 | 16 |
| Total liabilities | 12 | 10 | 127 | 161 | 91 |
| Accumulated deficit | (11) | (8) | (832) | (970) | (1,019) |
| Total stockholders' equity | (11) | (8) | 114 | 13 | (4) |
| Total liabilities and equity | 151 | 152 | 242 | 175 | 100 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page)‡ millions of shares | — | 2 | 2 | 2 | 10 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-100 stock split (August 2025); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- † Share count changed about 5x in the period ending 2025-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (LNZA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | †Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | — | (1) | (134) | (138) | (49) |
| Stock-based compensation | — | 3 | 15 | 13 | 7 |
| Net cash from operating activities | — | (0) | (97) | (89) | (65) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | — | 11 | 9 | 5 | 1 |
| Net cash from investing activities | — | 0 | (58) | 28 | 11 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | — | — | — | 0 | 13 |
| Net cash from financing activities | — | 51 | 148 | 30 | 26 |
| Net change in cash | — | (0) | (7) | (31) | (29) |
- † Share count changed about 5x in the period ending 2025-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 2860 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2860 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LanzaTech Global | 45 | 9 | (1.4)* | 13.1M | 32.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Blue Biofuels | 0 | not reported | (0.3)* | 324.2M | 0.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Greenway Technologies, Inc. & Subsidiaries | 0 | not reported | (0.1)* | 464.9M | 0.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Highwater Ethanol | 35 | 39 | 16* | 4,749 | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Verde Clean Fuels | 53 | not reported | (0.8)* | not reported | 64.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Origin Materials | 19 | 0.5 | (4.9) | 5.5M | 6.7 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| TOMI Environmental Solutions | 0.3 | 2.2 | (1.6)* | 8.1M | 0.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Alto Ingredients | 24 | 246 | 28* | 77.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| XCF Global | 0.3 | 0.7 | (6.4)* | 410.8M | 0.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
