VC · XBRL financial data
Visteon financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (VC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,548 | 2,773 | 3,756 | 3,954 | 3,866 | 3,768 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 2,303 | 2,519 | 3,388 | 3,467 | 3,335 | 3,236 |
| Gross profit | 245 | 254 | 368 | 487 | 531 | 532 |
| Research and development | 201 | 191 | 196 | 210 | 191 | 220 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 193 | 175 | 188 | 207 | 207 | 202 |
| Other operating income (expense) | 9 | 18 | 20 | (1) | 7 | (1) |
| Interest income | 5 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 17 | 22 |
| Interest expense | 16 | 10 | 14 | 17 | 15 | 13 |
| Other income (expense) | (9) | (5) | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 28 | 31 | 45 | (248) | 14 | 125 |
| Net income (loss) | (56) | 41 | 124 | 486 | 274 | 201 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (2.01) | 1.46 | 4.41 | 17.30 | 9.93 | 7.39 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (2.01) | 1.44 | 4.35 | 17.05 | 9.82 | 7.28 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 27 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 28 | 28 | 29 | 29 | 28 | 28 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (VC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 496 | 452 | 520 | 515 | 623 | 771 |
| Accounts receivable | 484 | 549 | 672 | 666 | 578 | 613 |
| Inventory | 177 | 262 | 348 | 298 | 283 | 269 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | — | — | 0 | 3 | 1 | 5 |
| Total current assets | 1,341 | 1,424 | 1,710 | 1,616 | 1,596 | 1,785 |
| Property and equipment, net | 436 | 388 | 364 | 418 | 452 | 524 |
| Right-of-use asset | 172 | 139 | 124 | 109 | 100 | 126 |
| Total assets | 2,271 | 2,234 | 2,450 | 2,727 | 2,862 | 3,386 |
| Accounts payable | 500 | 522 | 657 | 551 | 505 | 540 |
| Total current liabilities | 824 | 852 | 1,035 | 931 | 916 | 992 |
| Long-term debt | 349 | 349 | 336 | 318 | 301 | 283 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 146 | 117 | 99 | 79 | 78 | 109 |
| Retained earnings | 1,623 | 1,664 | 1,788 | 2,274 | 2,548 | 2,838 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 387 | 516 | 675 | 1,038 | 1,229 | 1,568 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 2,271 | 2,234 | 2,450 | 2,727 | 2,862 | 3,386 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 28 | 28 | 28 | 27 | 27 | 27 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (VC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (56) | 41 | 124 | 486 | 274 | 201 |
| Stock-based compensation | 18 | 18 | 26 | 34 | 41 | 45 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 104 | 108 | 108 | 104 | 96 | 109 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 168 | 58 | 167 | 267 | 427 | 410 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (98) | (63) | (68) | (123) | (189) | (181) |
| Share repurchases | 16 | 0 | 0 | 107 | 63 | 57 |
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 15 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 400 | 0 | 350 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (58) | (29) | (9) | (156) | (100) | (116) |
| Net change in cash | 31 | (45) | 68 | (5) | 108 | 147 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3714 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3714 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Visteon | 464 | 970 | 38* | 24.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Dorman Products | 167 | 562 | 65* | 29.5M | — | 10-QSep 26, 2026 |
| Lucid Group | 733 | 405 | (1,222)* | 394.1M | 0.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| DANA | 331 | 2,010 | 109* | 107.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Patrick Industries | 29 | 1,042 | 83* | 32.1M | — | 10-QJun 28, 2026 |
| Atmus Filtration Technologies | 259 | 528 | 78* | 81.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Phinia | 436 | 912 | 87* | 36.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Lci Industries | 217 | 969 | 204* | 24.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| REV Group | 35 | 664* | 77* | 48.8M | — | 10-KOct 31, 2025 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.