VBIO · XBRL financial data
Valion Bio financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (VBIO's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | †Dec 31, 2024 | †Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | †Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 282 | 357* | 334 | 140 | 126 | 180* | 70 | 86 | — | — | — | — |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | — | — | — | 126 | — | — | — | 146 | — | — | — |
| Cost of revenue | 174 | 352* | 167 | 110 | 82 | 419* | 20 | 32 | — | — | — | — |
| Cost of goods and services sold | — | — | — | — | 82 | — | — | — | 291 | — | — | — |
| Gross profit | 108 | 5* | 167 | 30 | 44 | (239)* | 50 | 54 | (145) | — | — | — |
| Research and development | 337 | 360* | 256 | 302 | 422 | 333* | 335 | 655 | 858 | 1,283* | 1,854 | 2,704 |
| Selling, general and administrative | — | — | — | — | — | year only | 1,042 | 1,023 | — | year only | 3,780 | 3,720 |
| General and administrative | 1,051 | 1,154* | 887 | 727 | 819 | 730* | 1,042 | 907 | 1,065 | — | — | — |
| Total operating expenses | 1,868 | 2,249* | 1,648 | 1,236 | 1,475 | 1,304* | 1,556 | 1,988 | 2,338 | 2,016* | 5,634 | 6,424 |
| Operating income (loss) | (1,760) | (2,244)* | (1,481) | (1,206) | (1,431) | (1,543)* | (1,506) | (1,934) | (2,483) | (1,975)* | (5,634) | (6,424) |
| Interest income | — | — | — | — | 0 | 6* | 4 | 3 | 4 | 12* | 24 | 11 |
| Interest expense | — | — | — | — | — | year only | 0 | 0 | — | year only | 648 | 691 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | — | — | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — |
| Net income (loss) | (1,760) | (2,243)* | (1,481) | (1,266) | (1,431) | (1,477)* | (1,502) | (1,931) | (2,596) | (2,849)* | (6,202) | (7,103) |
| Earnings per share, basic‡ USD per share | (25.17) | — | (17.18) | (5.44) | (3.91) | — | (2.52) | (2.19) | (1.97) | — | (2.23) | (2.17) |
| Earnings per share, diluted‡ USD per share | (25.17) | — | (17.18) | (5.44) | (3.91) | — | (2.52) | (2.19) | — | — | — | — |
| Weighted average shares, basic‡ thousands of shares | 70 | — | 86 | 236 | 364 | — | 596 | 881 | 1,321 | — | 2,884 | 3,380 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted‡ thousands of shares | 70 | — | 86 | 236 | 364 | — | 596 | 881 | — | — | — | — |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-17.006802721088437 stock split (March 2025); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- † Share count changed about 1/13 in the period ending 2024-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
- † Share count changed about 24x in the period ending 2025-03-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
- † Share count changed about 7x in the period ending 2026-06-30, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (VBIO's year ends in late December)
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-17.006802721088437 stock split (March 2025); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- † Share count changed about 1/13 in the period ending 2024-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
- † Share count changed about 24x in the period ending 2025-03-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
- † Share count changed about 7x in the period ending 2026-06-30, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (VBIO's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | †Dec 31, 2024 | †Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | †Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (1,760) | (2,243)* | (1,481) | (1,266) | (1,431) | (1,477)* | (1,502) | (1,931) | (2,596) | (2,849)* | (6,202) | (7,103) |
| Stock-based compensation | 48* | 58* | 54 | 54* | 58* | 63* | 100 | 176* | 139* | 149* | 208 | 133* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 1 | 2* | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0* | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | (1,871)* | (1,774)* | (1,666) | (1,287)* | (1,407)* | (1,365)* | (889) | (1,827)* | (1,996)* | (2,287)* | (5,011) | (5,281)* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 0* | 0* | — | — | — | 0* | 0 | 3* | 10* | 25* | 7 | 57* |
| Net cash from investing activities | 0* | 0* | — | — | — | 0* | (526) | (20)* | (10)* | (149)* | (7) | (57)* |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 4,316* | 0* | — | — | (3,251)* | 4,381* | — | — | 429* | 0* | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 4,381* | 0* | (61) | 3,312* | (97)* | 1,178* | 82 | 2,362* | 4,272* | 11,631* | (44) | 231* |
| Net change in cash | 2,510* | (1,774)* | (1,727) | 2,025* | (1,504)* | (187)* | (1,333) | 515* | 2,266* | 9,195* | (5,062) | (5,107)* |
- † Share count changed about 1/13 in the period ending 2024-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
- † Share count changed about 24x in the period ending 2025-03-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
- † Share count changed about 7x in the period ending 2026-06-30, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valion Bio | 2,108 | not reported | (5,281)* | 22.2M | 0.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Healthy Extracts | 190 | 2,067 | 306* | 14.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Theriva Biologics | 11,337 | 0* | (3,085)* | 45.9M | 3.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Jaguar Health | 3,788 | 1,225 | (5,338)* | not reported | 0.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| China Pharma Holdings | 305 | 948 | (33)* | 43.0M | 9.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Synlogic | 13,183 | 0 | (922)* | 12.2M | 14.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Q/C Technologies | 308 | not reported | (1,819)* | 8.2M | 6.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Polomar Health Services | 179 | 1,529 | 121* | 28.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Enveric Biosciences | 8,296 | not reported | (2,445)* | 4.5M | 3.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.