TOVX · XBRL financial data
Theriva Biologics financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (TOVX's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | †Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 300 | 0* |
| Research and development | 4,006 | 4,196* | 3,459 | 2,953 | 2,734 | 2,886* | 2,968 | 1,953 | 2,551 | 1,132* | 355 | 1,268 |
| General and administrative | 212 | 2,021* | 1,933 | 1,467 | 2,302 | 1,694* | 1,449 | 11,179 | 1,889 | 931* | 2,072 | 2,027 |
| Total operating expenses | 4,218 | 6,217* | 5,392 | 8,488 | 7,887 | 4,580* | 4,417 | 13,132 | 4,440 | 2,063* | 2,427 | 3,295 |
| Operating income (loss) | (4,218) | (6,217)* | (5,392) | (8,488) | (7,887) | (4,580)* | (4,417) | (13,132) | (4,440) | (2,063)* | (2,127) | (3,295) |
| Interest income | 382 | 312* | 228 | 173 | 158 | 138* | 96 | 54 | 65 | 72* | 82 | 79 |
| Interest expense | — | — | — | — | — | year only | 12 | 16 | — | year only | 16 | 17 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (527) | (424)* | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net income (loss) | (3,303) | (5,485)* | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Earnings per share, basic‡ USD per share | (4.75) | (8.00)* | (7.50) | (10.75) | (6.81) | — | (1.55) | (1.93) | (0.45) | — | (0.05) | (0.07) |
| Earnings per share, diluted‡ USD per share | (4.75) | (8.00)* | (7.50) | (10.75) | (6.81) | — | (1.55) | (1.93) | (0.45) | — | (0.05) | (0.07) |
| Weighted average shares, basic‡ thousands of shares | 682 | 683* | 686 | 776 | 1,134 | — | 2,782 | 6,753 | 9,677 | — | 41,073 | 45,893 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted‡ thousands of shares | 682 | 683* | 686 | 776 | 1,134 | — | 2,782 | 6,753 | 9,677 | — | 41,073 | 45,893 |
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-25 stock split (August 2024); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- † Share count changed about 3x in the period ending 2025-03-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (TOVX's year ends in late December)
- ‡ Per-share figures and share counts are adjusted for the 1-for-25 stock split (August 2024); filings made before it reported them unadjusted.
- † Share count changed about 3x in the period ending 2025-03-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (TOVX's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | †Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (3,303) | (5,485)* | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Stock-based compensation | 135* | 145* | 160 | 172* | 177* | 162* | 100 | 173* | 228* | 153* | 135 | 135* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 32* | 39* | 39 | 38* | 33* | 27* | 26 | 27* | 28* | 27* | 24 | 24* |
| Net cash from operating activities | (2,953)* | (6,541)* | (4,881) | (3,452)* | (3,913)* | (4,691)* | (4,756) | (4,712)* | (4,319)* | (2,882)* | (2,456) | (3,085)* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 129* | 56* | — | — | 0* | 0* | — | — | 19* | 0* | — | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | (129)* | (56)* | — | — | 0* | 0* | — | — | (19)* | 0* | — | — |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0* | — | — | — |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,401 | 57* | 34* | 15* | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 0* | 0* | — | — | 0* | 0* | 56 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 1* | (1,457)* | — | — | 3,716* | 7* | 3,072 | 6,811* | (148)* | 8,458* | 3,866 | (14)* |
| Net change in cash | (3,092)* | (7,978)* | (4,919) | (1,668)* | (180)* | (4,807)* | (1,591) | 2,052* | (4,592)* | 5,528* | 1,374 | (3,095)* |
- † Share count changed about 3x in the period ending 2025-03-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Theriva Biologics | 11,337 | 0* | (3,085)* | 45.9M | 3.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Jaguar Health | 3,788 | 1,225 | (5,338)* | not reported | 0.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Healthy Extracts | 190 | 2,067 | 306* | 14.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Q/C Technologies | 308 | not reported | (1,819)* | 8.2M | 6.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Polomar Health Services | 179 | 1,529 | 121* | 28.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Enveric Biosciences | 8,296 | not reported | (2,445)* | 4.5M | 3.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| China Pharma Holdings | 305 | 948 | (33)* | 43.0M | 9.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Synlogic | 13,183 | 0 | (922)* | 12.2M | 14.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Integrated Biopharma | 4,471 | not reported | (1,194)* | 31.1M | 3.7 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.