TVTX · XBRL financial data
Travere Therapeutics financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (TVTX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 198 | 227 | 212 | 145 | 233 | 491 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 6 | 7 | 8 | 11 | 8 | 10 |
| Research and development | — | — | 8 | — | — | — |
| Selling, general and administrative | 136 | 150 | 220 | 266 | 264 | 337 |
| Operating income (loss) | (176) | (162) | (267) | (388) | (324) | (63) |
| Interest income | 5 | 2 | 6 | 22 | 18 | 13 |
| Interest expense | 19 | 20 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 |
| Other income (expense) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | (3) | 12 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (19) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Net income (loss) | (169) | (180) | (278) | (111) | (322) | (26) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (3.56) | (3.01) | (4.37) | (1.50) | (4.08) | (0.29) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (3.56) | (3.01) | (4.37) | (1.50) | (4.08) | (0.29) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 48 | 60 | 64 | 74 | 79 | 89 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 48 | 60 | 64 | 74 | 79 | 89 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (TVTX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 85 | 166 | 62 | 58 | 59 | 93 |
| Marketable securities | 272 | 262 | 286 | 249 | — | 145 |
| Marketable securities, non-current | 5 | 125 | 103 | 260 | — | 84 |
| Accounts receivable | 16 | 16 | 17 | 21 | 27 | 80 |
| Inventory | 8 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 6 | 36 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 8 | 6 | 13 | 19 | 13 | 29 |
| Total current assets | 410 | 583 | 486 | 617 | 417 | 438 |
| Property and equipment, net | 9 | 11 | 9 | 7 | 5 | 4 |
| Right-of-use asset | 26 | 23 | 21 | 18 | 14 | 11 |
| Goodwill | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | — |
| Total assets | 607 | 777 | 673 | 789 | 594 | 605 |
| Accounts payable | 12 | 15 | 17 | 42 | 24 | 25 |
| Accrued liabilities | 57 | 75 | 96 | 119 | 86 | 126 |
| Total current liabilities | 93 | 124 | 142 | 178 | 201 | 160 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 28 | 31 | 28 | 23 | 17 | 11 |
| Total liabilities | 396 | 475 | 630 | 588 | 535 | 490 |
| Accumulated deficit | (586) | (766) | (1,014) | (1,126) | (1,447) | (1,473) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 211 | 302 | 43 | 201 | 59 | 115 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 607 | 777 | 673 | 789 | 594 | 605 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 60 | 63 | 65 | 76 | 89 | 92 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (TVTX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (169) | (180) | (278) | (111) | (322) | (26) |
| Stock-based compensation | 24 | 31 | 39 | 44 | 37 | 45 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 25 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 44 | 61 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (43) | (15) | (186) | (280) | (237) | 38 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 7 | 5 | 0 | 1 | — | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | (61) | (138) | (33) | 56 | 99 | 28 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | 189 | 0 | 191 | 135 | 0 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 128 | 232 | 118 | 219 | 139 | (33) |
| Net change in cash | 22 | 81 | (104) | (4) | 0 | 35 |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Travere Therapeutics | 124 | 225 | 98* | 96.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Ani Pharmaceuticals | 360 | 266 | 57* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Celldex Therapeutics | 47 | 0 | (57)* | 78.5M | 12.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Innoviva | 570 | 120 | 52* | 72.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Adaptive Biotechnologies | 170 | 72 | (6.4)* | 159.6M | 53.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals | 55 | 75 | (177)* | 141.3M | 9.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Mannkind | 53 | 109 | (18)* | 321.5M | 6.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Schrodinger | 288 | 59 | (34)* | not reported | 12.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Spyre Therapeutics | 83 | not reported | (77)* | 95.0M | 15.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
