TRTX · XBRL financial data
TPG RE Finance Trust financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (TRTX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| General and administrative | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Interest expense | 107 | 85 | 161 | 274 | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (137) | 139 | (60) | (117) | 74 | 60 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (2.03) | 0.92 | (0.95) | (1.69) | 0.75 | 0.57 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (2.03) | 0.87 | (0.95) | (1.69) | 0.75 | 0.57 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 77 | 77 | 77 | 78 | 80 | 79 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 77 | 82 | 77 | 78 | 80 | 79 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (TRTX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 320 | 261 | 254 | 206 | 190 | 88 |
| Total assets | 4,909 | 5,218 | 5,545 | 4,214 | 3,731 | 4,406 |
| Total liabilities | 3,442 | 3,753 | 4,223 | 3,090 | 2,617 | 3,338 |
| Accumulated deficit | (293) | (247) | (395) | (600) | (617) | (673) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 1,267 | 1,465 | 1,322 | 1,125 | 1,114 | 1,068 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 4,909 | 5,218 | 5,545 | 4,214 | 3,731 | 4,406 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 77 | 77 | 77 | 78 | 81 | 78 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (TRTX's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (137) | 139 | (60) | (117) | 74 | 60 |
| Stock-based compensation | 6 | 6 | 5 | 8 | 6 | 10 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 132 | 132 | 100 | 80 | 112 | 90 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 965 | (343) | (453) | 1,095 | 441 | (790) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 13 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (857) | 152 | 345 | (1,223) | (569) | 597 |
| Net change in cash | 240 | (59) | (7) | (47) | (17) | (102) |
Compare with peers
SIC 6798 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6798 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TPG RE Finance Trust | 71 | not reported | 14* | 75.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Whitestone REIT | 6 | 41 | 3.6 | 51.4M | — | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| CTO Realty Growth | 8.8 | 47 | 25* | 38.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Summit Hotel Properties | 61 | 186 | 48* | 107.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Invesco Mortgage Capital | 73 | not reported | 42* | 107.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Adamas Trust | 262 | not reported | (37)* | 90.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Universal Health Realty Income Trust | 6.8 | 25 | 12* | 13.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| SITE Centers | 200 | 8.6 | (6.1)* | 52.5M | 29.2 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Net Lease Office Properties | 24 | 6.4 | 1.8* | 14.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
