INN · XBRL financial data
Summit Hotel Properties financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (INN's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 177* | 188 | 194 | 177 | 173* | 184 | 193 | 177 | 175* | 185 | 199 | 186 |
| General and administrative | 7* | 8 | 9 | 7 | 7* | 9 | 8 | 8 | 8* | 9 | 7 | 8 |
| Operating income (loss) | 0* | 23 | 56 | 16 | 8* | 20 | 23 | 9 | 15* | 14 | 29 | 16 |
| Interest income | 0* | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest expense | 22* | 22 | 21 | 20 | 20* | 20 | 21 | 21 | 19* | 20 | 22 | 22 |
| Other income (expense) | 1* | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1* | 1 | 1 | (0) | 1* | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 1* | 0 | 2 | 0 | (12)* | 1 | 1 | (0) | (1)* | 1 | (1) | 1 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | (0.02) | 0.29 | (0.04) | — | (0.04) | (0.02) | (0.11) | — | (0.10) | 0.04 | (0.07) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | (0.02) | 0.23 | (0.04) | — | (0.04) | (0.02) | (0.11) | — | (0.10) | 0.04 | (0.07) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 106* | 106 | 106 | 106 | 106* | 108 | 108 | 106 | 106* | 106 | 105 | 105 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 106* | 106 | 149 | 106 | — | 108 | 108 | 106 | 106* | 106 | 106 | 105 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (INN's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 38 | 63 | 46 | 52 | 41 | 48 | 39 | 41 | 36 | 45 | 37 | 61 |
| Right-of-use asset | 35 | 34 | 34 | 33 | 33 | 33 | 33 | 32 | 32 | 32 | 32 | 31 |
| Total assets | 2,939 | 2,961 | 2,871 | 2,837 | 2,896 | 2,897 | 2,868 | 2,848 | 2,776 | 2,755 | 2,728 | 2,720 |
| Total liabilities | 1,543 | 1,566 | 1,462 | 1,464 | 1,511 | 1,530 | 1,539 | 1,549 | 1,502 | 1,505 | 1,487 | 1,496 |
| Accumulated deficit | (340) | (348) | (326) | (339) | (347) | (360) | (371) | (391) | (406) | (424) | (429) | (445) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 911 | 908 | 932 | 911 | 910 | 920 | 895 | 876 | 862 | 840 | 839 | 827 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 2,939 | 2,961 | 2,871 | 2,837 | 2,896 | 2,897 | 2,868 | 2,848 | 2,776 | 2,755 | 2,728 | 2,720 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 108 | 108 | 108 | 108 | 110 | 112 | 109 | 109 | 109 | 108 | 108 | 108 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (INN's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stock-based compensation | 2* | 2 | 3* | 2* | 2* | 2 | 3* | 2* | 2* | 2 | 1* | 2* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 30* | 28 | 50* | 56* | 32* | 26 | 49* | 46* | 29* | 28 | 55* | 48* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (18)* | (10) | 61* | (17)* | (105)* | (17) | (22)* | (23)* | 18* | 0 | (13)* | (0)* |
| Share repurchases | year only | — | — | 0* | 0* | 0 | 15* | 0* | 0* | 6 | 0* | 0* |
| Dividends paid | 7* | 7 | 10* | 10* | 10* | 10 | 10* | 10* | 10* | 10 | 10* | 10* |
| Repayments of long-term debt | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (32)* | 6 | (131)* | (32)* | 62* | (1) | (35)* | (24)* | (53)* | (19) | (50)* | (23)* |
| Net change in cash | (19)* | 25 | (20)* | 6* | (11)* | 8 | (8)* | (1)* | (6)* | 9 | (8)* | 25* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6798 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6798 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Summit Hotel Properties | 61 | 186 | 48* | 107.9M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Invesco Mortgage Capital | 73 | not reported | 42* | 107.6M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| CTO Realty Growth | 8.8 | 47 | 25* | 38.8M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Universal Health Realty Income Trust | 6.8 | 25 | 12* | 13.9M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| TPG RE Finance Trust | 71 | not reported | 14* | 75.8M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Whitestone REIT | 6 | 41 | 3.6 | 51.4M | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Empire State Realty OP | 86 | 197 | 20* | not reported | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Net Lease Office Properties | 24 | 6.4 | 1.8* | 14.8M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Alexanders | 300 | 72 | 17* | 5.1M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
