INN · XBRL financial data
Summit Hotel Properties financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (INN's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 234 | 362 | 676 | 736 | 732 | 729 |
| General and administrative | 21 | 29 | 31 | 33 | 32 | 33 |
| Operating income (loss) | (109) | (33) | 68 | 59 | 103 | 66 |
| Interest income | — | 7 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Interest expense | 43 | 43 | 66 | 87 | 83 | 81 |
| Other income (expense) | 5 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 3 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | (9) | 1 |
| Net income (loss) | (143) | (66) | — | — | — | — |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (1.52) | (0.80) | (0.16) | (0.27) | 0.23 | (0.22) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (1.52) | (0.80) | (0.16) | (0.27) | 0.22 | (0.22) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 104 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 106 | 107 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 104 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 132 | 107 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (INN's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 21 | 64 | 51 | 38 | 41 | 36 |
| Right-of-use asset | 28 | 27 | 35 | 35 | 33 | 32 |
| Total assets | 2,233 | 2,265 | 3,022 | 2,939 | 2,896 | 2,776 |
| Total liabilities | 1,181 | 1,158 | 1,564 | 1,543 | 1,511 | 1,502 |
| Accumulated deficit | (179) | (263) | (288) | (340) | (347) | (406) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 989 | 948 | 960 | 911 | 910 | 862 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 2,233 | 2,265 | 3,022 | 2,939 | 2,896 | 2,776 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 106 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 110 | 109 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (INN's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (143) | (66) | — | — | — | — |
| Stock-based compensation | 6 | 11 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 9 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 110 | 106 | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | (42) | 66 | 170 | 154 | 166 | 149 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (31) | (74) | (291) | (102) | (71) | (43) |
| Proceeds from issuing equity | 0 | 97 | — | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 15 |
| Dividends paid | 19 | 0 | 10 | 27 | 37 | 39 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | — | — | — | — | — | 93 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 42 | 66 | 86 | (66) | (94) | (113) |
| Net change in cash | (31) | 58 | (35) | (14) | 1 | (7) |
Compare with peers
SIC 6798 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6798 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Summit Hotel Properties | 61 | 186 | 48* | 107.9M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Invesco Mortgage Capital | 73 | not reported | 42* | 107.6M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| CTO Realty Growth | 8.8 | 47 | 25* | 38.8M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Universal Health Realty Income Trust | 6.8 | 25 | 12* | 13.9M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| TPG RE Finance Trust | 71 | not reported | 14* | 75.8M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Whitestone REIT | 6 | 41 | 3.6 | 51.4M | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Empire State Realty OP | 86 | 197 | 20* | not reported | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Net Lease Office Properties | 31 | 5.9 | 0.8* | 14.8M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Alexanders | 300 | 72 | 17* | 5.1M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
