TRC · XBRL financial data
Tejon Ranch financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (TRC's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 37,830 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | — | 79,217 | 44,739 | 41,886 | 49,591 |
| Gross profit | — | — | 31,180 | 13,041 | 12,775 | 14,477 |
| Operating income (loss) | (6,747) | (260) | 13,729 | (3,699) | (9,198) | (7,953) |
| Other income (expense) | 110 | 164 | 1,088 | (138) | (292) | (164) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 829 | 3,821 | 7,393 | 2,323 | 976 | 1,088 |
| Net income (loss) | (740) | 5,348 | 15,808 | 3,265 | 2,690 | 75 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.03) | 0.20 | 0.60 | 0.12 | 0.10 | 0.00 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.03) | 0.20 | 0.59 | 0.12 | 0.10 | 0.00 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 26,206 | 26,343 | 26,478 | 26,707 | 26,806 | 26,883 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 26,346 | 26,414 | 26,653 | 26,707 | 26,823 | 26,949 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (TRC's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (TRC's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (740) | 5,348 | 15,808 | 3,265 | 2,690 | 75 |
| Stock-based compensation | 4,494 | 4,271 | 2,877 | 3,252 | 4,182 | 1,711 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 4,938 | 4,594 | 4,628 | 4,806 | 4,885 | 6,014 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 15,481 | 2,816 | 8,531 | 13,655 | 14,314 | 6,132 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 22,259 | 20,879 | 22,602 | 21,328 | 57,234 | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | 19,778 | (14,652) | (1,891) | (14,002) | (25,748) | (62,306) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | — | 0 | 49,080 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 4,819 | 4,295 | 51,708 | 50,357 | 0 | 0 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (7,045) | (6,086) | (4,419) | (6,865) | 18,794 | 26,431 |
| Net change in cash | 28,214 | (17,922) | 2,221 | (7,212) | 7,360 | (29,743) |
Compare with peers
SIC 6500 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6500 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tejon Ranch | 3,870 | 14,259 | 1,300* | 27.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Forestar Group | 394,900 | 407,000 | 32,700* | 51.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| FRP Holdings | 100,975 | 11,083 | 1,124* | 19.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| AH Realty Trust | 20,662 | 52,548 | not reported | 74.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Five Point Holdings | 358,716 | 14,098 | (18,710)* | not reported | 14.6 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Claros Mortgage Trust | 133,764 | 32,639 | 8,004* | 141.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Kennedy-Wilson Holdings | 184,600 | 117,200 | (87,900) | 139.3M | 2.1 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Belpointe PREP | 15,637 | 5,367 | (3,907)* | not reported | 4.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Hudson Pacific Properties | 80,760 | 188,298 | not reported | 54.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.