TOP · XBRL financial data
TOP Financial Group financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 5 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (TOP's year ends in late March)
| In thousands of dollars | Mar 31, 2022 | Mar 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 7,820 | 9,695 | 8,037 | 3,329 | 4,724 |
| Total operating expenses | 4,240 | 6,266 | 7,049 | 9,153 | 5,901 |
| Operating income (loss) | — | — | — | (5,823) | (1,177) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 89 | 32 | (64) | 146 | (2) |
| Net income (loss) | 3,491 | 3,398 | 1,052 | (5,969) | (1,171) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.12 | 0.10 | 0.03 | (0.16) | (0.03) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.12 | 0.10 | 0.03 | (0.16) | (0.03) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 30,000 | 34,166 | 32,278 | 37,031 | 37,074 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 30,000 | 34,166 | 32,278 | 37,031 | 37,074 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (TOP's year ends in late March)
| In thousands of dollars | Mar 31, 2022 | Mar 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 6,199 | 15,966 | 25,920 | 12,227 | 12,990 |
| Property and equipment, net | 421 | 482 | 459 | 434 | 1,115 |
| Right-of-use asset | 243 | 157 | 60 | 270 | 1,557 |
| Goodwill | — | — | — | — | 26 |
| Total assets | 13,881 | 40,284 | 57,643 | 46,800 | 86,057 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 245 | 150 | — | — | — |
| Total liabilities | 3,686 | 4,333 | 17,112 | 11,914 | 51,812 |
| Retained earnings | 7,265 | 10,662 | 11,714 | 5,744 | 4,574 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 10,195 | 35,951 | 40,531 | 34,885 | 33,944 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 13,881 | 40,284 | 57,643 | 46,800 | 86,057 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 30,000 | 35,005 | 37,016 | 37,044 | — |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (TOP's year ends in late March)
| In thousands of dollars | Mar 31, 2022 | Mar 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 3,491 | 3,398 | 1,052 | (5,969) | (1,171) |
| Stock-based compensation | — | 50 | 49 | 72 | 60 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,585 | (6,031) | 17,758 | (14,471) | 14,022 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | — | 86 | 6 | 3 | 900 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (414) | (6,543) | (1,281) | (9,362) | 1,281 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | 22,651 | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | — | 22,501 | 4,390 | — | 991 |
| Net change in cash | 1,171 | 9,889 | 20,851 | — | — |
Compare with peers
SIC 6200 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6200 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (6200) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TOP Financial Group | 8,898 | 2,210 | (8,421)* | not reported | 7.4 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Forge Global Holdingsadded: same SIC | 32,294 | 21,260 | (11,354)* | 13.8M | 5.3 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Streamexadded: same SIC | 5,605 | 146 | (11,739)* | 116.5M | 1.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| StoneX Groupadded: same SIC | 2,194,300 | 40,193,000 | (1,208,400)* | 120.6M | 1.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| BGC Groupadded: same SIC | 766,854 | 845,545 | 161,600* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Tradeweb Marketsadded: same SIC | 2,114,895 | 584,545 | 347,319* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Cboe Global Marketsadded: same SIC | 2,662,600 | 1,358,800 | 817,100* | 104.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| LPL Financial Holdingsadded: same SIC | 1,059,019 | 5,344,030 | 297,148* | 77.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Nasdaqadded: same SIC | 365,000 | 2,393,000 | 521,000* | 555.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.