TFC · XBRL financial data
Truist Financial financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (TFC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest expense | 1,722 | 768 | 2,321 | 9,856 | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 981 | 1,556 | 1,402 | 862 | (556) | 1,042 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 3.11 | 4.51 | 4.46 | (1.09) | 3.36 | 3.87 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 3.08 | 4.47 | 4.43 | (1.09) | 3.36 | 3.82 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 1,347 | 1,337 | 1,328 | 1,332 | 1,331 | 1,287 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 1,358 | 1,349 | 1,338 | 1,332 | 1,331 | 1,303 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (TFC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 18,868 | 20,295 | 21,421 | 30,644 | 39,768 | 36,377 |
| Property and equipment, net | 3,870 | 3,700 | 3,605 | 3,370 | 3,225 | 3,172 |
| Right-of-use asset | 1,333 | 1,168 | 1,193 | 1,069 | 1,015 | 1,045 |
| Goodwill | 24,447 | 26,098 | 27,013 | 20,901 | 17,125 | 17,125 |
| Total assets | 509,228 | 541,241 | 555,255 | 535,349 | 531,176 | 547,538 |
| Total deposits | 381,077 | 416,488 | 413,495 | 395,865 | 390,524 | 400,398 |
| Total liabilities | 438,316 | 471,970 | 494,718 | 476,096 | 467,497 | 482,349 |
| Retained earnings | 19,455 | 22,998 | 26,264 | 22,088 | 23,777 | 26,067 |
| Total stockholders' equity | — | — | — | — | 63,679 | 65,189 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 509,228 | 541,241 | 555,255 | 535,349 | 531,176 | 547,538 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 1,347 | 1,328 | 1,328 | 1,335 | 1,305 | 1,249 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (TFC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stock-based compensation | 353 | 320 | 318 | 320 | 292 | 317 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 7,437 | 7,892 | 11,081 | 8,631 | 2,164 | 5,739 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 815 | 442 | 564 | — | — | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | (43,652) | (32,056) | (29,972) | 22,858 | 18,598 | (17,763) |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 1,616 | 250 | 0 | 1,000 | 2,500 |
| Dividends paid | 2,424 | 2,485 | 2,656 | 2,770 | 2,770 | 2,672 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 26,644 | 4,728 | 15,777 | 50,943 | 22,799 | 69,755 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 28,278 | 7,959 | 7,297 | 55,018 | 26,797 | 63,084 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 36,018 | 25,591 | 20,017 | (22,266) | (11,638) | 8,633 |
| Net change in cash | (197) | 1,427 | 1,126 | 9,223 | 9,124 | (3,391) |
Compare with peers
SIC 6021 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6021 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Truist Financial | 4,230 | not reported | 1,763* | 1.2B | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Bank of New York Mellon | 6,736 | not reported | 4,733* | 672.9M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| US Bancorp de | 66,491 | 7,712 | 4,820* | 1.6B | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| PNC Financial Services Group | 5,755 | 6,562 | 3,065* | 396.8M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| State Street | 4,796 | 4,004 | 2,250* | 272.1M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| M&T Bank | 17,438 | 442 | 1,268* | 144.4M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Huntington Bancshares | 2,377 | 484 | 773* | 2.0B | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Northern Trust | 6,444 | 1,373 | 1,825* | 181.1M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Fifth Third Bancorp | 4,086 | not reported | 835* | 903.6M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.