MTB · XBRL financial data
M&T Bank financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (MTB's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 360 | 365* | 367 | 388 | 394 | 392* | 397 | 417 | 423 | 420* | 418 | 442 |
| Interest expense | 866 | 1,018* | 1,065 | 1,071 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 217 | 143* | 133 | 200 | 188 | 201* | 177 | 219 | 233 | 212* | 199 | 245 |
| Net income (loss) | 690 | 482* | 531 | 655 | 721 | 681* | 584 | 716 | 792 | 759* | 664 | 818 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 4.00 | 2.91* | 3.04 | 3.75 | 4.04 | 4.11* | 3.33 | 4.26 | 4.85 | 4.97* | 4.16 | 5.35 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 3.98 | 2.89* | 3.02 | 3.73 | 4.02 | 4.08* | 3.32 | 4.24 | 4.82 | 4.94* | 4.13 | 5.32 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 166 | 166* | 166 | 167 | 167 | 166* | 164 | 159 | 156 | 153* | 149 | 146 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 167 | 167* | 167 | 168 | 168 | 167* | 165 | 160 | 157 | 154* | 150 | 147 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (MTB's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (MTB's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 690 | 482* | 531 | 655 | 721 | 681* | 584 | 716 | 792 | 759* | 664 | 818 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 78* | 77* | 80 | 79* | 76* | 81* | 83 | 81* | 79* | 80* | 79 | 77* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,420* | 800* | 608 | 1,354* | (28)* | 1,676* | 635 | 844* | 1,001* | 523* | 1,012 | 1,268* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,907)* | 683* | (7,082) | 5,625* | (1,386)* | 2,293* | (2,132) | (853)* | 1* | (3,832)* | (4,324) | (3,826)* |
| Share repurchases | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 198* | 198* | 656 | 1,069* | 404* | 502* | 1,238 | 460* |
| Dividends paid | 216* | 216* | 221 | 225* | 225* | 224* | 225 | 213* | 233* | 228* | 227 | 218* |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 547* | 1,003* | 3,357 | 0* | 646* | 1,494* | 743 | 2,043* | 747* | 0* | 508 | 2,695* |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 781* | 43* | 49 | 113* | 516* | 331* | 2,950 | 215* | 215* | 2,000* | 212 | 251* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 408* | (1,521)* | 6,438 | (6,896)* | 1,852* | (4,276)* | 1,697 | 28* | (1,180)* | 1,255* | 891 | 3,648* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6022 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6022 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M&T Bank | 17,438 | 442 | 1,268* | 144.4M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| State Street | 4,796 | 4,004 | 2,250* | 272.1M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Northern Trust | 6,444 | 1,373 | 1,825* | 181.1M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Huntington Bancshares | 2,377 | 484 | 773* | 2.0B | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Fifth Third Bancorp | 4,086 | not reported | 835* | 903.6M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Regions Financial | 9,926 | not reported | 369* | 851.9M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Keycorp | 1,540 | 506 | 722* | 1.1B | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Citizens Financial Group | 1,041 | 462 | 453* | 419.2M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| First Citizens Bancshares | 1,519 | 2,432 | 1,043* | not reported | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.