RF · XBRL financial data
Regions Financial financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (RF's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating income (loss) | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — |
| Interest expense | 475 | 520* | 540 | 576 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 129 | 80* | 96 | 124 | 118 | 123* | 131 | 143 | 139 | 174* | 155 | 148 |
| Net income (loss) | 490 | 391* | 368 | 501 | 490 | 534* | 490 | 563 | 569 | 534* | 559 | 570 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.49 | 0.42* | 0.37 | 0.52 | 0.49 | 0.59* | 0.51 | 0.59 | 0.62 | 0.61* | 0.63 | 0.64 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.49 | 0.42* | 0.37 | 0.52 | 0.49 | 0.58* | 0.51 | 0.59 | 0.61 | 0.61* | 0.62 | 0.64 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 939 | 931* | 921 | 917 | 914 | 912* | 906 | 898 | 890 | 874* | 863 | 854 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 940 | 931* | 923 | 918 | 918 | 913* | 910 | 900 | 894 | 880* | 868 | 857 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (RF's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (RF's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 490 | 391* | 368 | 501 | 490 | 534* | 490 | 563 | 569 | 534* | 559 | 570 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 860* | 855* | 396 | 161* | 1,261* | (220)* | 1,066 | 573* | 861* | (319)* | 867 | 369* |
| Net cash from investing activities | 243* | (156)* | 1,209 | (1,471)* | (498)* | 498* | 166 | (2,148)* | 346* | 218* | (2,180) | (1,380)* |
| Share repurchases | 0* | 252* | 102 | 87* | 101* | 58* | 242 | 144* | 251* | 430* | 401 | 59* |
| Dividends paid | 187* | 226* | 222 | 220* | 220* | 228* | 227 | 226* | 224* | 235* | 230 | 228* |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 0* | 0* | 1,000 | 1,746* | 994* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | — | year only | — | — | 100* | 0* | 0 | 750* | 500* | 650* | 1,000 | 0* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (1,973)* | (2,914)* | 2,844 | (1,461)* | 1,279* | (87)* | 2,372 | (1,566)* | (283)* | (1,091)* | 1,549 | (206)* |
| Net change in cash | (870)* | (2,215)* | 4,449 | (2,771)* | 2,042* | 191* | 3,604 | (3,141)* | 924* | (1,192)* | 236 | (1,217)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6021 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6021 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regions Financial | 9,926 | not reported | 369* | 851.9M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Keycorp | 1,540 | 506 | 722* | 1.1B | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Citizens Financial Group | 1,041 | 462 | 453* | 419.2M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Fifth Third Bancorp | 4,086 | not reported | 835* | 903.6M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Huntington Bancshares | 2,377 | 484 | 773* | 2.0B | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Northern Trust | 6,444 | 1,373 | 1,825* | 181.1M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| First Citizens Bancshares | 1,519 | 2,432 | 1,043* | not reported | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| M&T Bank | 17,438 | 442 | 1,268* | 144.4M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| State Street | 4,796 | 4,004 | 2,250* | 272.1M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.