NTRS · XBRL financial data
Northern Trust financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (NTRS's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 1,090* | 1,143 | 1,166 | 1,197 | 1,222* | 1,214 | 1,231 | 1,266 | 1,307* | 1,341 | 1,350 | 1,373 |
| Interest expense | 1,717* | 1,918 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 33* | 76 | 278 | 136 | 139* | 129 | 144 | 162 | 168* | 175 | 273 | 154 |
| Net income (loss) | 113* | 215 | 896 | 465 | 455* | 392 | 421 | 458 | 466* | 526 | 792 | 643 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.55* | 0.96 | 4.35 | 2.23 | 2.31* | 1.91 | 2.14 | 2.30 | 2.48* | 2.72 | — | — |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.55* | 0.96 | 4.34 | 2.22 | 2.30* | 1.90 | 2.13 | 2.29 | 2.47* | 2.71 | — | — |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 206* | 205 | 203 | 200 | 197* | 195 | 193 | 190 | 188* | 185 | 184 | 182 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 206* | 205 | 204 | 201 | 198* | 196 | 193 | 191 | 189* | 187 | 185 | 183 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (NTRS's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (NTRS's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 113* | 215 | 896 | 465 | 455* | 392 | 421 | 458 | 466* | 526 | 792 | 643 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 2,803* | (1,453) | 2,990* | 611* | (2,635)* | 2,750 | 1,870* | 526* | 388* | (320) | (65)* | 1,825* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 64* | 14 | 21* | 26* | 41* | 12 | 12* | 16* | 33* | 9 | 25* | 22* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (4,863)* | (4,793) | 951* | 3,487* | (2,208)* | (10,285) | (3,621)* | 808* | (7,071)* | 3,486 | (4,846)* | 12,662* |
| Share repurchases | 146* | 132 | 251* | 301* | 254* | 287 | 339* | 277* | 370* | 359 | 351* | 352* |
| Dividends paid | 154* | 154 | 152* | 149* | 148* | 146 | 144* | 152* | 150* | 149 | 147* | 160* |
| Repayments of long-term debt | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0* | 0* | — | 600 | 800* | 0* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 1,708* | 6,936 | (2,638)* | (4,011)* | 3,152* | 6,824 | 3,516* | (2,302)* | 7,137* | (3,123) | 4,770* | (13,677)* |
| Net change in cash | (164)* | 517 | 1,258* | 305* | (2,195)* | (309) | 2,055* | (1,077)* | 527* | (57) | (79)* | 707* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6022 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6022 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northern Trust | 6,444 | 1,373 | 1,825* | 181.1M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Huntington Bancshares | 2,377 | 484 | 773* | 2.0B | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Fifth Third Bancorp | 4,086 | not reported | 835* | 903.6M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Regions Financial | 9,926 | not reported | 369* | 851.9M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| M&T Bank | 17,438 | 442 | 1,268* | 144.4M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Keycorp | 1,540 | 506 | 722* | 1.1B | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Citizens Financial Group | 1,041 | 462 | 453* | 419.2M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| State Street | 4,796 | 4,004 | 2,250* | 272.1M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| First Citizens Bancshares | 1,519 | 2,432 | 1,043* | not reported | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.