NTRS · XBRL financial data
Northern Trust financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (NTRS's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 6,101 | 6,465 | 6,761 | 6,774 | 8,290 | 8,086 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 3,995 | 4,361 | 4,433 | 4,362 | 4,728 | 5,018 |
| Interest expense | 200 | 24 | 991 | 5,343 | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 418 | 465 | 430 | 358 | 628 | 603 |
| Net income (loss) | 1,209 | 1,545 | 1,336 | 1,107 | 2,031 | 1,737 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 5.48 | 7.16 | 6.16 | 5.09 | 9.80 | 8.78 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 5.46 | 7.14 | 6.14 | 5.08 | 9.77 | 8.74 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 208 | 208 | 208 | 207 | 201 | 191 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 209 | 209 | 209 | 208 | 202 | 192 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (NTRS's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 4,390 | 3,057 | 4,654 | 4,792 | 4,677 | 5,873 |
| Property and equipment, net | 515 | 489 | 501 | 502 | 490 | 465 |
| Right-of-use asset | 561 | 531 | 485 | 523 | 478 | 465 |
| Goodwill | 707 | 706 | 691 | 702 | 695 | 713 |
| Total assets | 170,004 | 183,890 | 155,037 | 150,783 | 155,508 | 177,133 |
| Total deposits | 143,878 | 159,928 | 123,932 | 116,164 | 122,483 | 142,798 |
| Total liabilities | 158,316 | 171,873 | 143,777 | 138,885 | 142,720 | 164,175 |
| Retained earnings | 12,208 | 13,117 | 13,799 | 14,234 | 15,615 | 16,709 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 11,688 | 12,017 | 11,260 | 11,898 | 12,788 | 12,958 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 170,004 | 183,890 | 155,037 | 150,783 | 155,508 | 177,133 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 208 | 208 | 208 | 205 | 196 | 186 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (NTRS's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 1,209 | 1,545 | 1,336 | 1,107 | 2,031 | 1,737 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,897 | 1,356 | 2,392 | 2,626 | (486) | 5,534 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 136 | 96 | 129 | 117 | 102 | 74 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (29,923) | (18,603) | 25,930 | 4,784 | (2,564) | (20,170) |
| Share repurchases | 300 | 268 | 35 | 348 | 938 | 1,274 |
| Dividends paid | 585 | 583 | 750 | 622 | 602 | 592 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 27,872 | 16,074 | (26,437) | (7,183) | 3,440 | 15,176 |
| Net change in cash | (70) | (1,333) | 1,597 | 137 | (114) | 1,196 |
Compare with peers
SIC 6022 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6022 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northern Trust | 6,444 | 1,373 | 1,825* | 181.1M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Huntington Bancshares | 2,377 | 484 | 773* | 2.0B | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Fifth Third Bancorp | 4,086 | not reported | 835* | 903.6M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Regions Financial | 9,926 | not reported | 369* | 851.9M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| M&T Bank | 17,438 | 442 | 1,268* | 144.4M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Keycorp | 1,540 | 506 | 722* | 1.1B | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Citizens Financial Group | 1,041 | 462 | 453* | 419.2M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| State Street | 4,796 | 4,004 | 2,250* | 272.1M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| First Citizens Bancshares | 1,519 | 2,432 | 1,043* | not reported | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
