PNC · XBRL financial data
PNC Financial Services Group financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (PNC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5,361* | 5,145 | 5,411 | 5,432 | 5,567* | 5,452 | 5,661 | 5,915 | 6,071* | 6,165 | 6,875 | 6,562 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | 5,145 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest expense | 3,099* | 3,236 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 172* | 312 | 342 | 357 | 278* | 347 | 381 | 465 | 296* | 415 | 531 | 525 |
| Net income (loss) | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,627 | 1,808 | — | — | 2,040 | 2,081 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | 3.10 | 3.39 | 3.50 | — | 3.52 | 3.86 | 4.36 | — | 4.13 | 4.82 | 4.98 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | 3.10 | 3.39 | 3.49 | — | 3.51 | 3.85 | 4.35 | — | 4.13 | 4.81 | 4.97 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 402* | 400 | 400 | 399 | 397* | 398 | 397 | 396 | 393* | 405 | 403 | 401 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 401* | 400 | 400 | 400 | 400* | 398 | 397 | 396 | 393* | 405 | 403 | 401 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (PNC's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (PNC's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,627 | 1,808 | — | — | 2,040 | 2,081 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 299* | 280 | 285 | 281 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | 4,864* | 1,758 | 1,035* | 3,287* | 1,800* | (509) | 1,480* | 2,656* | 757* | 1,928 | 2,147* | 3,065* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (4,665)* | (6,365) | (220)* | (3,782)* | 7,135* | (980) | (11,708)* | (820)* | (2,109)* | (10,586) | (15,060)* | (12,200)* |
| Share repurchases | 52* | 223 | 113* | 130* | 221* | 262 | 336* | 334* | 406* | 796 | 622* | 566* |
| Dividends paid | 624* | 624 | 623* | 646* | 644* | 639 | 642* | 678* | 676* | 696 | 691* | 809* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 1,422* | 3,619 | (11,271)* | 2,400* | (3,870)* | (6,362) | 2,222* | 6,641* | 2,194* | 644 | 9,959* | 10,815* |
| Net change in cash | 1,621* | (988) | (10,456)* | 1,905* | 5,065* | (7,851) | (8,006)* | 8,477* | 842* | (8,014) | (2,954)* | 1,680* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6021 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6021 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PNC Financial Services Group | 5,755 | 6,562 | 3,065* | 396.8M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| US Bancorp de | 66,491 | 7,712 | 4,820* | 1.6B | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Bank of New York Mellon | 6,736 | not reported | 4,733* | 672.9M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Truist Financial | 4,230 | not reported | 1,763* | 1.2B | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Capital One Financial | 4,950 | 2,836 | 5,712* | 601.5M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Citigroup | 24,663 | 24,766 | not reported | 1.7B | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| State Street | 4,796 | 4,004 | 2,250* | 272.1M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| M&T Bank | 17,438 | 442 | 1,268* | 144.4M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Huntington Bancshares | 2,377 | 484 | 773* | 2.0B | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.