TEVA · XBRL financial data
Teva Pharmaceutical Industries financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (TEVA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 16,659 | 15,878 | 14,925 | 15,846 | 16,544 | 17,258 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 8,933 | 8,284 | 7,952 | 8,200 | 8,481 | 8,320 |
| Gross profit | 7,726 | 7,594 | 6,973 | 7,645 | 8,064 | 8,938 |
| Research and development | — | — | 98 | — | — | — |
| General and administrative | 1,173 | 1,099 | 1,180 | 1,162 | 1,161 | 1,287 |
| Other operating income (expense) | 40 | 98 | 107 | 49 | 14 | (18) |
| Operating income (loss) | (3,572) | 1,716 | (2,099) | 433 | (303) | 2,157 |
| Interest expense | 963 | 891 | 930 | 1,029 | 1,002 | 916 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (168) | 211 | (638) | (7) | 676 | (180) |
| Net income (loss) | (3,990) | 417 | (2,353) | (559) | (1,639) | 1,410 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (3.64) | 0.38 | (2.12) | (0.50) | (1.45) | 1.23 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (3.64) | 0.38 | (2.12) | (0.50) | (1.45) | 1.21 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 1,095 | 1,102 | 1,110 | 1,119 | 1,131 | 1,145 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 1,095 | 1,107 | 1,110 | 1,119 | 1,131 | 1,163 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (TEVA's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (TEVA's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (3,990) | 417 | (2,353) | (559) | (1,639) | 1,410 |
| Stock-based compensation | 129 | 119 | 124 | 121 | 123 | 157 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,216 | 798 | 1,590 | 1,368 | 1,247 | 1,649 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 578 | 562 | 548 | — | — | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | 863 | 1,523 | 656 | 968 | 792 | 737 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 1,871 | 6,649 | 1,369 | 4,152 | 1,641 | 4,112 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (1,885) | (2,172) | (1,487) | (1,913) | (1,791) | (2,151) |
| Net change in cash | 202 | 21 | 636 | 393 | 74 | 256 |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teva Pharmaceutical Industries | 4,085 | 4,395 | 241 | 1.2B | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Biogen | 1,304 | 2,804 | 641* | 147.8M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| INSMED | 397 | 524 | (36)* | 219.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| BeOne Medicines | 5,098 | 1,705 | 463* | 1.5B | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| United Therapeutics | 1,189 | 833 | not reported | 42.6M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Roivant Sciences | 1,248 | 1.4 | (271) | 722.3M | 14.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Neurocrine Biosciences | 642 | 1,123 | 395* | 101.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Exelixis | 305 | 659 | 280* | 244.0M | — | 10-QOct 2, 2026 |
| BIO-TECHNE | 265 | 321* | 95* | 156.8M | — | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.