TELA · XBRL financial data
TELA Bio financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (TELA's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 18,213 | 29,463 | 41,418 | 58,453 | 69,300 | 80,275 |
| Gross profit | 11,234 | 18,813 | 27,044 | 40,112 | 46,488 | 54,341 |
| Research and development | 4,255 | 6,743 | 8,937 | 9,619 | 8,813 | 9,220 |
| General and administrative | 10,143 | 12,459 | 13,862 | 14,887 | 14,722 | 15,694 |
| Total operating expenses | 36,509 | 48,264 | 66,051 | 84,187 | 88,183 | 88,096 |
| Operating income (loss) | (25,275) | (29,451) | (39,007) | (44,075) | (34,115) | (33,755) |
| Interest expense | 3,564 | 3,597 | 4,051 | 5,223 | 5,290 | 5,245 |
| Other income (expense) | 45 | (228) | (10) | 2,634 | 1,420 | 1,287 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | — | — | — | — | (144) | 230 |
| Net income (loss) | (28,794) | (33,276) | (44,296) | (46,664) | (37,841) | (38,831) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (2.23) | (2.30) | (2.72) | (2.04) | (1.33) | (0.83) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (2.23) | (2.30) | (2.72) | (2.04) | (1.33) | (0.83) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 12,934 | 14,473 | 16,268 | 22,869 | 28,526 | 46,948 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 12,934 | 14,473 | 16,268 | 22,869 | 28,526 | 46,948 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (TELA's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (TELA's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (28,794) | (33,276) | (44,296) | (46,664) | (37,841) | (38,831) |
| Stock-based compensation | 2,058 | 3,661 | 3,989 | 5,032 | 4,362 | 3,796 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (24,456) | (30,432) | (40,748) | (40,857) | (41,595) | (28,219) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 167 | 627 | 872 | 611 | 989 | 448 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 9,122 | (627) | (1,872) | (599) | 4,451 | 846 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 34 | — | 34,400 | 46,341 | — | — |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | — | — | 40,000 | — | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | — | — | 30,000 | — | — | 42,420 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 44,409 | 585 | 40,852 | 46,267 | 43,057 | 25,750 |
| Net change in cash | 29,092 | (30,463) | (1,912) | 4,975 | 5,941 | (1,840) |
Compare with peers
SIC 3841 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3841 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TELA Bio | 30,424 | 19,291 | (9,381)* | 44.9M | 3.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| enVVeno Medical | 2,585 | not reported | (3,178)* | 694,826 | 5.6 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Carlsmed | 46,244 | not reported | (7,358)* | 27.3M | 9.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Apyx Medical | 27,617 | 13,884 | (3,490)* | 42.1M | 7.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Spectral AI | 14,000 | 3,524 | (4,097)* | 32.2M | 3.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Lucid Diagnostics | 33,404 | not reported | (11,297)* | 203.2M | 3.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Sensus Healthcare | 15,186 | 2,290 | (3,133)* | 16.5M | 4.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Shoulder Innovations | 24,460 | 17,175 | (7,392)* | 20.8M | 13.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Accuray | 40,623 | 100,919* | 2,427* | 119.4M | — | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
