SI · XBRL financial data
Shoulder Innovations financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 5 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (SI's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 11,013 | 11,756 | 14,416* | 16,708 | 17,175 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 2,620 | 2,795 | 3,359* | 3,722 | 3,734 |
| Gross profit | 8,393 | 8,961 | 11,057* | 12,986 | 13,441 |
| Research and development | 1,406 | 1,525 | 3,217* | 3,754 | 3,391 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 12,849 | 15,077 | 16,340* | 18,208 | 20,086 |
| Operating income (loss) | (5,862) | (7,641) | (8,500)* | (8,976) | (10,036) |
| Interest income | — | — | year only | — | — |
| Interest expense | 216 | 78 | (591)* | (436) | (673) |
| Other income (expense) | (1,399) | 1,207 | 137* | 161 | (201) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | 0* | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (19,196) | (8,729) | (7,772)* | (8,379) | (10,153) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (165.53) | (0.64) | — | (0.41) | (0.49) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (165.53) | (0.64) | — | (0.41) | (0.49) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 116 | 13,605 | — | 20,653 | 20,736 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 116 | 13,605 | — | 20,653 | 20,736 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (SI's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 27,054 | 54,934 | 26,871 | 11,492 | 24,460 |
| Marketable securities | 12,581 | 82,354 | 97,434 | 97,046 | 74,533 |
| Accounts receivable | 6,886 | 7,079 | 8,268 | 10,546 | 10,873 |
| Inventory | 17,081 | 19,358 | 21,591 | 21,829 | 22,920 |
| Total current assets | 68,911 | 166,610 | 157,165 | 145,776 | 137,407 |
| Property and equipment, net | 8,506 | 10,846 | 12,532 | 14,470 | 14,498 |
| Right-of-use asset | 162 | 131 | 110 | 90 | 69 |
| Total assets | 77,829 | 177,762 | 169,907 | 160,361 | 152,007 |
| Accounts payable | 6,042 | 8,877 | 8,874 | 5,924 | 5,931 |
| Accrued liabilities | 6,370 | 6,072 | 5,259 | 6,366 | 6,864 |
| Total current liabilities | 12,494 | 15,019 | 14,195 | 12,340 | 12,832 |
| Long-term debt | 14,784 | 14,848 | 14,911 | 14,961 | 14,813 |
| Total liabilities | 29,329 | 29,930 | 29,157 | 27,344 | 27,679 |
| Accumulated deficit | (80,899) | (89,628) | (97,400) | (105,779) | (115,932) |
| Total stockholders' equity | (78,200) | 147,832 | 140,750 | 133,017 | 124,328 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 77,829 | 177,762 | 169,907 | 160,361 | 152,007 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 20,360 | 20,602 | 20,648 | 20,738 | 20,819 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (SI's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (19,196) | (8,729) | (7,772)* | (8,379) | (10,153) |
| Stock-based compensation | 190* | 298* | 381* | 726 | 1,081* |
| Net cash from operating activities | (4,797)* | (8,555)* | (8,783)* | (12,358) | (7,392)* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1,468* | 2,815* | 2,282* | 2,735 | 2,157* |
| Net cash from investing activities | 7,191* | (72,436)* | (17,282)* | (3,122) | 20,444* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 18,290* | 108,871* | (1,998)* | 101 | (84)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 3841 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3841 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shoulder Innovations | 24,460 | 17,175 | (7,392)* | 20.8M | 13.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Alpha Pro Tech | 18,901 | not reported | 2,213* | 10.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| CVRx | 64,586 | 15,705 | (8,826)* | 26.6M | 7.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Carlsmed | 46,244 | not reported | (7,358)* | 27.3M | 9.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| TELA Bio | 30,424 | 19,291 | (9,381)* | 44.9M | 3.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| LENSAR | 13,565 | 16,495 | (127)* | 12.3M | 106.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Pro Dex | 11,759 | 20,560 | 6,490 | 3.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| SS Innovations International | 13,647 | not reported | (4,235)* | 200.4M | 3.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Apyx Medical | 27,617 | 13,884 | (3,490)* | 42.1M | 7.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.