SYBX · XBRL financial data
Synlogic financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (SYBX's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 545 | 1,754 | 1,180 | 3,371 | 8 | 0 |
| Research and development | 47,474 | 47,127 | 52,044 | 43,971 | 9,154 | 43 |
| General and administrative | 13,537 | 15,392 | 16,555 | 14,561 | 6,631 | 3,489 |
| Total operating expenses | 61,011 | 62,519 | 68,599 | 58,532 | 40,958 | 4,008 |
| Operating income (loss) | (60,466) | (60,765) | (67,419) | (55,161) | (40,950) | (4,008) |
| Interest expense | 6 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | — |
| Other income (expense) | (3) | (4) | 7 | (517) | (2) | 0 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 5 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (59,173) | (60,561) | (66,147) | (57,282) | (23,359) | (1,005) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | (1.09) | (0.92) | (8.81) | (1.92) | (0.08) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | (1.09) | (0.92) | (8.81) | (1.92) | (0.08) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | — | 55,330 | 71,725 | 6,502 | 12,196 | 12,312 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | 55,330 | 71,725 | 6,502 | 12,196 | 12,312 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (SYBX's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 32,507 | 16,438 | 15,861 | 23,960 | 18,860 | 14,668 |
| Marketable securities | 67,937 | 112,150 | 61,768 | 23,786 | 0 | — |
| Marketable securities, non-current | — | 8,041 | — | — | — | — |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 6,402 | 4,721 | 2,153 | 2,161 | 830 | 729 |
| Total current assets | 106,846 | 133,309 | 79,782 | 49,907 | 19,776 | 15,397 |
| Property and equipment, net | 10,776 | 9,088 | 7,323 | 5,603 | 0 | — |
| Right-of-use asset | 15,527 | 13,889 | 14,356 | 12,102 | 0 | — |
| Total assets | 143,840 | 174,736 | 110,865 | 75,550 | 19,826 | 15,447 |
| Accounts payable | 1,995 | 1,944 | 1,785 | 1,457 | 164 | 103 |
| Accrued liabilities | 3,773 | 4,402 | 5,290 | 3,000 | 2,037 | 915 |
| Total current liabilities | 8,301 | 10,080 | 12,122 | 20,404 | 7,075 | 3,584 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 20,273 | 17,372 | 16,129 | 12,491 | 0 | — |
| Accumulated deficit | (230,311) | (290,872) | (357,019) | (414,301) | (441,651) | (442,656) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 115,135 | 147,266 | 82,610 | 42,655 | 12,751 | 11,863 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 143,840 | 174,736 | 110,865 | 75,550 | 19,826 | 15,447 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 39,658 | 70,228 | 67,728 | 11,647 | 11,696 | 11,699 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (SYBX's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (59,173) | (60,561) | (66,147) | (57,282) | (23,359) | (1,005) |
| Stock-based compensation | 3,907 | 3,361 | 3,639 | 2,806 | 3,169 | 117 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (39,553) | (52,198) | (56,888) | (51,614) | (31,658) | (4,359) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 395 | 679 | 728 | 214 | 14 | 0 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 32,482 | (53,253) | 58,351 | 38,769 | 25,339 | 167 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | 81,042 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 13,394 | 89,382 | (2,040) | 20,944 | 172 | 0 |
| Net change in cash | 6,323 | (16,069) | (577) | 8,099 | (6,147) | (4,192) |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Synlogic | 13,183 | 0 | (922)* | 12.2M | 14.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Matinas BioPharma Holdings | 761 | not reported | (1,836)* | 14.7M | 0.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| China Pharma Holdings | 305 | 948 | (33)* | 43.0M | 9.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Soligenix | 9,811 | not reported | (1,707)* | 21.8M | 5.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Target Group | 14 | 1,381 | (223)* | 617.0M | 0.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Creative Medical Technology Holdings | 8,714 | 0 | (1,472)* | 6.6M | 5.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Aspira Women's Health | 477 | 17 | (2,010)* | 46.6M | 0.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Healthy Extracts | 190 | 2,067 | 306* | 14.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Viskase Holdings | 7,747 | 95,279 | 454* | 14.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.