MTNB · XBRL financial data
Matinas BioPharma Holdings financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (MTNB's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | †Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2026 | Dec 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 0* | 0* | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Research and development | 3,295 | 3,665* | 3,446 | 3,371 | 2,239 | 2,376* | 85 | 0* | 0* | 0* | — | — |
| General and administrative | 2,839 | 2,222* | 2,456 | 2,468 | 2,142 | 1,662* | 1,861 | 1,837 | 1,577 | 1,600* | 1,555 | — |
| Operating income (loss) | (6,134) | (5,887)* | (5,902) | (5,839) | (4,381) | (8,469)* | (1,946) | (1,837) | (1,577) | (1,600)* | (1,555) | — |
| Other income (expense) | 79 | 89* | 78 | 120 | 106 | (44)* | (4) | (63) | 45 | (239)* | (1) | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | — | — | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net income (loss) | (6,055) | (5,314)* | (5,824) | (5,719) | (4,275) | (8,433)* | (1,656) | (5,245) | (1,532) | (1,912)* | (1,326) | — |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.03) | (0.02)* | (0.03) | (0.02) | (0.85) | — | (0.33) | (1.03) | (0.40) | (0.30)* | (0.21) | — |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.03) | (0.02)* | (0.03) | (0.02) | (0.85) | — | (0.33) | (1.03) | (0.40) | (0.30)* | (0.21) | — |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 217,265 | 217,265* | 217,358 | 249,351 | 5,038 | — | 5,087 | 5,087 | 5,436 | 6,274* | 6,406 | — |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 217,265 | 217,265* | 217,358 | 249,351 | 5,038 | — | 5,087 | 5,087 | 5,436 | 6,274* | 6,406 | — |
- † Share count changed about 1/49 in the period ending 2024-09-30, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (MTNB's year ends in late December)
- † Share count changed about 1/49 in the period ending 2024-09-30, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (MTNB's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | †Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2026 | Dec 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (6,055) | (5,314)* | (5,824) | (5,719) | (4,275) | (8,433)* | (1,656) | (5,245) | (1,532) | (1,912)* | (1,326) | — |
| Stock-based compensation | 1,196 | 1,272* | 995 | 991 | 965 | 244* | 315 | 238 | 253 | 217* | 104 | — |
| Depreciation and amortization | 98* | 97* | 94 | 90* | 91* | 90* | 18 | 12* | (1)* | 3* | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | (4,419)* | (4,579)* | (5,769) | (3,106)* | (3,500)* | (3,510)* | (2,007) | (2,021)* | (1,474)* | (1,509)* | (1,836)* | — |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 16* | 0* | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | 1,084* | 2,960* | 2,000 | (2,938)* | 9,646* | 500* | — | — | — | 15* | — | — |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | — | 54 | 9,190* | (65)* | 0* | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (1)* | (1)* | 53 | 9,189* | (67)* | (1)* | 1,647 | 1,622* | 64* | 58* | — | — |
| Net change in cash | (3,336)* | (1,620)* | (3,716) | 3,145* | 6,079* | (3,011)* | (360) | (399)* | (1,090)* | (1,436)* | (1,837)* | — |
- † Share count changed about 1/49 in the period ending 2024-09-30, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matinas BioPharma Holdings | 761 | not reported | (1,836)* | 14.7M | 0.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Soligenix | 9,811 | not reported | (1,707)* | 21.8M | 5.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Synlogic | 13,183 | 0 | (922)* | 12.2M | 14.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Target Group | 14 | 1,381 | (223)* | 617.0M | 0.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Creative Medical Technology Holdings | 8,714 | 0 | (1,472)* | 6.6M | 5.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Aspira Women's Health | 477 | 17 | (2,010)* | 46.6M | 0.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| China Pharma Holdings | 305 | 948 | (33)* | 43.0M | 9.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Viskase Holdings | 7,747 | 95,279 | 454* | 14.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Healthy Extracts | 190 | 2,067 | 306* | 14.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.