MTNB · XBRL financial data
Matinas BioPharma Holdings financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (MTNB's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | †Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 158 | 33 | 3,188 | 1,096 | — | — |
| Research and development | 14,359 | 14,583 | 16,678 | 14,489 | 11,433 | 85 |
| General and administrative | 10,006 | 10,185 | 11,100 | 10,373 | 8,729 | 6,875 |
| Operating income (loss) | (24,207) | (24,735) | (24,590) | (23,766) | (24,593) | (6,960) |
| Other income (expense) | — | 124 | 102 | 340 | 262 | (261) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | — | — | — | — | (80) | — |
| Net income (loss) | (22,447) | (23,283) | (20,997) | (22,942) | (24,251) | (10,345) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | (0.11) | (0.10) | (0.11) | (4.98) | (2.00) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | — | (0.10) | (0.11) | (4.98) | (2.00) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | — | 210,178 | 216,811 | 217,265 | 4,866 | 5,474 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | — | 216,811 | 217,265 | 4,866 | 5,474 |
- † Share count changed about 1/43 in the period ending 2024-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (MTNB's year ends in late December)
- † Share count changed about 1/43 in the period ending 2024-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (MTNB's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | †Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (22,447) | (23,283) | (20,997) | (22,942) | (24,251) | (10,345) |
| Stock-based compensation | 4,565 | 4,292 | 5,228 | 4,948 | 3,195 | 1,023 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 231 | 244 | 337 | 385 | 365 | 32 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (17,368) | (15,223) | (19,156) | (15,278) | (15,885) | (7,011) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 6 | 260 | 892 | 218 | — | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | (40,667) | 16,770 | 4,877 | 13,242 | 9,208 | 335 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | — | — | — | 9,179 | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 48,047 | 6,965 | 79 | (7) | 9,174 | 3,391 |
| Net change in cash | (9,988) | 8,511 | (14,200) | (2,043) | 2,497 | (3,285) |
- † Share count changed about 1/43 in the period ending 2024-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matinas BioPharma Holdings | 761 | not reported | (1,836)* | 14.7M | 0.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Soligenix | 9,811 | not reported | (1,707)* | 21.8M | 5.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Synlogic | 13,183 | 0 | (922)* | 12.2M | 14.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Target Group | 14 | 1,381 | (223)* | 617.0M | 0.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Creative Medical Technology Holdings | 8,714 | 0 | (1,472)* | 6.6M | 5.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Aspira Women's Health | 477 | 17 | (2,010)* | 46.6M | 0.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| China Pharma Holdings | 305 | 948 | (33)* | 43.0M | 9.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Viskase Holdings | 7,747 | 95,279 | 454* | 14.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Healthy Extracts | 190 | 2,067 | 306* | 14.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
