STE · XBRL financial data
STERIS financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 11 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (STE's year ends in late March)
| In millions of dollars | Mar 31, 2021 | Mar 31, 2022 | Mar 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,108 | 4,585 | 4,958 | 5,139 | 5,460 | 5,936 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 1,764 | 2,569 | 2,798 | 2,921 | 3,057 | 3,309 |
| Gross profit | 1,343 | 2,016 | 2,160 | 2,218 | 2,403 | 2,627 |
| Research and development | 66 | 88 | 102 | 104 | 108 | 113 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 731 | 1,503 | 1,299 | 1,252 | 1,334 | 1,408 |
| Total operating expenses | 795 | 1,591 | 1,892 | 1,382 | 1,536 | 1,525 |
| Operating income (loss) | 548 | 426 | 268 | 836 | 867 | 1,102 |
| Interest expense | 37 | 90 | 108 | 144 | 86 | 61 |
| Other income (expense) | 6 | 6 | (3) | 11 | 8 | 10 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 121 | 72 | 52 | 150 | 185 | 262 |
| Net income (loss) | 397 | 244 | 107 | 378 | 615 | 782 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 4.66 | 2.50 | 1.07 | 3.83 | 6.24 | 7.97 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 4.63 | 2.48 | 1.07 | 3.81 | 6.20 | 7.93 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 85 | 98 | 100 | 99 | 99 | 98 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 86 | 98 | 100 | 99 | 99 | 99 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (STE's year ends in late March)
| In millions of dollars | Mar 31, 2021 | Mar 31, 2022 | Mar 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 221 | 348 | 208 | 207 | 172 | 440 |
| Accounts receivable | 609 | 799 | 928 | 1,008 | 1,044 | 1,093 |
| Inventory | 315 | 575 | 695 | 675 | 581 | 632 |
| Total current assets | 1,212 | 1,879 | 2,011 | 2,869 | 2,001 | 2,395 |
| Property and equipment, net | 1,235 | 1,553 | 1,706 | 1,765 | 1,957 | 2,161 |
| Right-of-use asset | 150 | 188 | 192 | 173 | 156 | 155 |
| Goodwill | 3,026 | 4,404 | 3,879 | 4,071 | 4,096 | 4,195 |
| Total assets | 6,574 | 11,424 | 10,822 | 11,064 | 10,147 | 10,737 |
| Accounts payable | 157 | 226 | 280 | 252 | 281 | 339 |
| Accrued liabilities | 221 | 307 | 318 | 320 | 368 | 402 |
| Total current liabilities | 578 | 922 | 862 | 931 | 1,022 | 1,145 |
| Long-term debt | 1,651 | 2,945 | 3,019 | 3,120 | 1,919 | 1,813 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 130 | 155 | 160 | 146 | 125 | 120 |
| Total liabilities | 2,683 | 4,879 | 4,735 | 4,748 | 3,531 | 3,540 |
| Retained earnings | 1,939 | 1,999 | 1,912 | 2,088 | 2,475 | 3,016 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 3,881 | 6,532 | 6,077 | 6,302 | 6,603 | 7,184 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 6,574 | 11,424 | 10,822 | 11,064 | 10,147 | 10,737 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 85 | 100 | 99 | 99 | 98 | 98 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (STE's year ends in late March)
| In millions of dollars | Mar 31, 2021 | Mar 31, 2022 | Mar 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 397 | 244 | 107 | 378 | 615 | 782 |
| Stock-based compensation | 26 | 58 | 39 | 57 | 57 | 62 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 219 | 553 | 553 | 565 | 476 | 487 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 690 | 685 | 757 | 973 | 1,148 | 1,341 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 239 | 288 | 362 | 360 | 370 | 369 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,154) | (667) | (383) | (887) | 389 | (513) |
| Share repurchases | 15 | 56 | 309 | 12 | 211 | 236 |
| Dividends paid | 134 | 163 | 183 | 201 | 220 | 242 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 35 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 346 | 116 | (499) | (85) | (1,572) | (568) |
| Net change in cash | (99) | 128 | (140) | (1) | (35) | 268 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3842 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3842 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STERIS | 482 | 1,493 | 367 | 97.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Insulet | 535 | 802 | 88* | 69.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Zimmer Biomet Holdings | 410 | 2,177 | 448* | 190.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| GE HealthCare Technologies | 2,826 | 5,513 | 907* | 452.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Dexcom | 961 | 1,345 | 326* | 373.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Resmed | 1,011 | 1,415 | 422 | 140.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Baxter International | 1,975 | 2,976 | 558* | 517.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| West Pharmaceutical Services | 464 | 875 | 190* | 69.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| MiniMed Group | 207 | 843 | (49) | 281.3M | 2.3 quarters | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
