SRCE · XBRL financial data
1st Source financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (SRCE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest expense | 37 | 18 | 30 | 138 | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 25 | 36 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 46 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 3.17 | 4.70 | 4.84 | 5.03 | 5.36 | 6.41 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 3.17 | 4.70 | 4.84 | 5.03 | 5.36 | 6.41 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 26 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 24 | 24 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 26 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 24 | 24 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (SRCE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 243 | 525 | 123 | 130 | 125 | 120 |
| Property and equipment, net | 49 | 47 | 45 | 46 | 53 | 58 |
| Right-of-use asset | 24 | 22 | 21 | 22 | 21 | 20 |
| Goodwill | 84 | 84 | 84 | 84 | 84 | 84 |
| Total assets | 7,316 | 8,096 | 8,339 | 8,728 | 8,932 | 9,055 |
| Total deposits | 5,946 | 6,679 | 6,928 | 7,039 | 7,230 | 7,226 |
| Total liabilities | 6,386 | 7,127 | 7,416 | 7,660 | 7,750 | 7,737 |
| Retained earnings | 514 | 604 | 695 | 790 | 891 | 1,015 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 887 | 916 | 864 | 990 | 1,111 | 1,275 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 7,316 | 8,096 | 8,339 | 8,728 | 8,932 | 9,055 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 25 | 25 | 25 | 24 | 25 | 24 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (SRCE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stock-based compensation | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 6 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 154 | 167 | 176 | 188 | 194 | 223 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 3 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 10 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (583) | (599) | (785) | (358) | (277) | (154) |
| Share repurchases | 6 | 33 | 7 | 12 | 0 | 14 |
| Dividends paid | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 35 | 38 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 10 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 3 | 13 | 26 | 3 | 13 | 2 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 588 | 714 | 207 | 177 | 78 | (74) |
Compare with peers
SIC 6022 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6022 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st Source | 105 | not reported | 71* | 24.1M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Westamerica Bancorporation | 302 | not reported | 16* | 23.1M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Triumph Financial | 1,033 | not reported | 26* | 23.9M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| QCR Holdings | 111 | not reported | 471* | 16.4M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Hilltop Holdings | 1,205 | not reported | 508* | 56.8M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Bank First | 267 | not reported | 24* | 11.1M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Coastal Financial | 1,008 | not reported | 77* | 15.3M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| ConnectOne Bancorp | 313 | not reported | 85* | 50.3M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Dime Commercial Bancshares | 2,185 | 6.9 | 108* | 43.7M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.