SRCE · XBRL financial data
1st Source financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (SRCE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest expense | 43* | 45 | 47 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 8* | 8 | 11 | 10 | 9* | 10 | 11 | 13 | 12* | 11 | 14 | 15 |
| Net income (loss) | — | — | — | — | — | — | 37 | 42 | — | — | 48 | 50 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | 1.19 | 1.49 | 1.41 | — | 1.52 | 1.51 | 1.71 | — | 1.63 | 1.95 | 2.03 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | 1.19 | 1.49 | 1.41 | — | 1.52 | 1.51 | 1.71 | — | 1.63 | 1.95 | 2.03 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 24* | 24 | 24 | 25 | 25* | 25 | 25 | 24 | 24* | 24 | 24 | 24 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 24* | 24 | 24 | 25 | 25* | 25 | 25 | 24 | 24* | 24 | 24 | 24 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (SRCE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 130 | 81 | 269 | 169 | 125 | 223 | 149 | 214 | 120 | 119 | 127 | 105 |
| Property and equipment, net | 46 | — | — | — | 53 | — | — | — | 58 | — | — | — |
| Right-of-use asset | 22 | — | — | — | 21 | — | — | — | 20 | — | — | — |
| Goodwill | 84 | — | — | — | 84 | — | — | — | 84 | — | — | — |
| Total assets | 8,728 | 8,668 | 8,878 | 8,764 | 8,932 | 8,963 | 9,087 | 9,057 | 9,055 | 9,113 | 9,263 | 9,342 |
| Total deposits | 7,039 | 7,055 | 7,196 | 7,126 | 7,230 | 7,418 | 7,443 | 7,410 | 7,226 | 7,228 | 7,432 | 7,469 |
| Total liabilities | 7,660 | 7,586 | 7,763 | 7,589 | 7,750 | 7,743 | 7,830 | 7,765 | 7,737 | 7,793 | 7,910 | 7,992 |
| Retained earnings | 790 | 812 | 842 | 868 | 891 | 922 | 950 | 984 | 1,015 | 1,047 | 1,085 | 1,124 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 990 | 1,010 | 1,044 | 1,104 | 1,111 | 1,161 | 1,199 | 1,236 | 1,275 | 1,278 | 1,310 | 1,320 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 8,728 | 8,668 | 8,878 | 8,764 | 8,932 | 8,963 | 9,087 | 9,057 | 9,055 | 9,113 | 9,263 | 9,342 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 24 | 24 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (SRCE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | — | — | — | — | — | — | 37 | 42 | — | — | 48 | 50 |
| Stock-based compensation | 1* | 1 | 1* | 1* | 2* | 1 | 1* | 1* | 2* | 2 | 2* | 2* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 44* | 42 | 50* | 68* | 34* | 72 | 45* | 51* | 55* | 59 | 51* | 71* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 3* | 1 | 4* | 2* | 7* | 3 | 2* | 4* | 2* | 1 | 1* | 2* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (148)* | (24) | (32)* | 35* | (256)* | 39 | (180)* | 100* | (114)* | (67) | (146)* | (152)* |
| Share repurchases | (0)* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 3* | 6* | 4* | 23 | 0* | 0* |
| Dividends paid | 9* | 9 | 9* | 9* | 9* | 9 | 10* | 10* | 10* | 10 | 11* | 11* |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 0* | 11 | 0* | 1* | 0* | 2 | 0* | 0* | 0* | 12 | 0* | 0* |
| Net cash from financing activities | 123* | (67) | 170* | (203)* | 178* | (13) | 61* | (86)* | (35)* | 7 | 104* | 58* |
| Net change in cash | — | (49) | 188* | (100)* | — | 98 | (74)* | 65* | — | (1) | 8* | (23)* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6022 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6022 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st Source | 105 | not reported | 71* | 24.1M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Westamerica Bancorporation | 302 | not reported | 16* | 23.1M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Triumph Financial | 1,033 | not reported | 26* | 23.9M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| QCR Holdings | 111 | not reported | 471* | 16.4M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Hilltop Holdings | 1,205 | not reported | 508* | 56.8M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Bank First | 267 | not reported | 24* | 11.1M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Coastal Financial | 1,008 | not reported | 77* | 15.3M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| ConnectOne Bancorp | 313 | not reported | 85* | 50.3M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Dime Commercial Bancshares | 2,185 | 6.9 | 108* | 43.7M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.