TFIN · XBRL financial data
Triumph Financial financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (TFIN's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest expense | 17* | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 3* | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2* | 0 | 4 | (0) | 5* | 2 | 5 | 5 |
| Net income (loss) | 10* | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4* | 0 | 4 | 2 | 19* | 6 | 11 | 13 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.42* | 0.14 | 0.08 | 0.19 | 0.16* | (0.03) | 0.15 | 0.04 | 0.81* | 0.23 | 0.44 | 0.53 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.41* | 0.14 | 0.08 | 0.19 | 0.16* | (0.03) | 0.15 | 0.04 | 0.79* | 0.23 | 0.44 | 0.52 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 23* | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23* | 23 | 24 | 24 | 24* | 24 | 24 | 24 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 24* | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24* | 23 | 24 | 24 | 24* | 24 | 24 | 24 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (TFIN's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 287 | 417 | 501 | 489 | 330 | 503 | 282 | 147 | 248 | 582 | 897 | 1,033 |
| Property and equipment, net | 113 | 163 | 160 | 156 | 161 | 150 | 149 | 141 | 91 | 89 | 86 | 87 |
| Right-of-use asset | 30 | — | — | — | 27 | — | — | — | 23 | — | — | — |
| Goodwill | 234 | 234 | 234 | 234 | 242 | 242 | 354 | 354 | 355 | 355 | 355 | 355 |
| Total assets | 5,347 | 5,575 | 5,783 | 5,866 | 5,949 | 6,268 | 6,495 | 6,357 | 6,381 | 6,877 | 7,404 | 7,680 |
| Total deposits | 3,977 | 4,451 | 4,392 | 4,707 | 4,821 | 4,977 | 5,186 | 4,955 | 4,950 | 5,700 | 6,217 | 6,468 |
| Total liabilities | 4,483 | 4,703 | 4,909 | 4,980 | 5,058 | 5,374 | 5,582 | 5,438 | 5,439 | 5,926 | 6,440 | 6,702 |
| Retained earnings | 536 | 540 | 542 | 546 | 549 | 548 | 552 | 553 | 571 | 577 | 587 | 600 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 864 | 872 | 874 | 886 | 891 | 894 | 912 | 919 | 942 | 951 | 963 | 979 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 5,347 | 5,575 | 5,783 | 5,866 | 5,949 | 6,268 | 6,495 | 6,357 | 6,381 | 6,877 | 7,404 | 7,680 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (TFIN's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 10* | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4* | 0 | 4 | 2 | 19* | 6 | 11 | 13 |
| Stock-based compensation | 3* | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3* | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4* | 3 | 4 | 4 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 25* | (16) | 16* | 21* | 37* | (3) | 9* | 24* | 36* | 5 | 46* | 26* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | — | — | — | 1* | — | 4 | 3* | 2* | — | 2 | 4* | 4* |
| Net cash from investing activities | 209* | (102) | (120)* | (98)* | (270)* | (156) | (411)* | (29)* | 70* | (171) | (216)* | (141)* |
| Share repurchases | 0* | 0 | 3* | 0* | (0)* | 0 | 2* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 2* | 0* |
| Dividends paid | 1* | 1 | 1* | 1* | 1* | 1 | 1* | 1* | 1* | 1 | 1* | 1* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (285)* | 249 | 187* | 65* | 74* | 331 | 181* | (130)* | (6)* | 500 | 485* | 251* |
| Net change in cash | (51)* | 130 | 84* | (11)* | (159)* | 173 | (221)* | (135)* | 101* | 333 | 315* | 136* |
Compare with peers
SIC 6022 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6022 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Triumph Financial | 1,033 | not reported | 26* | 23.9M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Hilltop Holdings | 1,205 | not reported | 508* | 56.8M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Coastal Financial | 1,008 | not reported | 77* | 15.3M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Stellar Bancorp | 550 | not reported | 17 | 50.9M | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| 1st Source | 105 | not reported | 71* | 24.1M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Westamerica Bancorporation | 302 | not reported | 16* | 23.1M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Hope Bancorp | 640 | not reported | 60* | 127.7M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| QCR Holdings | 111 | not reported | 471* | 16.4M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Bank First | 267 | not reported | 24* | 11.1M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.