SPRY · XBRL financial data
ARS Pharmaceuticals financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 5 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (SPRY's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 5,506 | 1,316 | 30 | 89,149 | 84,278 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | — | — | 0 | — | — |
| Research and development | 61,501 | 18,376 | 20,266 | 19,580 | 13,181 |
| Selling, general and administrative | — | 603 | 940 | 71,675 | 230,122 |
| General and administrative | 28,083 | 18,456 | 47,284 | — | — |
| Total operating expenses | 89,584 | 36,832 | 67,550 | 92,232 | 263,726 |
| Operating income (loss) | (89,584) | (35,516) | (67,520) | (3,083) | (179,448) |
| Other income (expense) | (789) | 974 | 13,155 | 11,369 | 8,070 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 288 | (80) |
| Net income (loss) | (89,478) | (34,682) | (54,365) | 7,998 | (171,298) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.70) | (0.87) | (0.57) | 0.08 | (1.74) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.70) | (0.87) | (0.57) | 0.08 | (1.74) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 28,872 | 39,956 | 95,215 | 96,937 | 98,566 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 28,872 | 39,956 | 95,215 | 102,391 | 98,566 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (SPRY's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 254,045 | 210,518 | 70,971 | 50,817 | 41,317 |
| Short-term investments | 0 | 63,863 | 157,389 | 263,205 | 203,669 |
| Accounts receivable | — | — | 0 | 8,175 | 25,347 |
| Inventory | — | — | 0 | 5,212 | 31,422 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 7,447 | 3,319 | 3,366 | 6,886 | 6,194 |
| Total current assets | 261,492 | 277,700 | 231,726 | 334,295 | 284,896 |
| Property and equipment, net | 2,212 | 329 | 574 | 1,029 | 2,465 |
| Right-of-use asset | 4,733 | 445 | 250 | 37 | — |
| Total assets | 333,467 | 281,435 | 233,188 | 351,153 | 327,652 |
| Accounts payable | 2,078 | 1,659 | 759 | 9,870 | 5,725 |
| Accrued liabilities | 11,727 | — | — | — | — |
| Total current liabilities | 14,892 | 5,444 | 2,391 | 23,440 | 39,145 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 4,760 | 251 | 37 | 0 | — |
| Total liabilities | 19,652 | 8,549 | 2,428 | 94,355 | 213,394 |
| Accumulated deficit | (186,212) | (76,938) | (131,303) | (123,305) | (294,603) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 313,815 | 272,886 | 230,760 | 256,798 | 114,258 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 333,467 | 281,435 | 233,188 | 351,153 | 327,652 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 35,143 | 94,403 | 96,502 | 98,120 | 99,297 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (SPRY's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (89,478) | (34,682) | (54,365) | 7,998 | (171,298) |
| Stock-based compensation | 19,187 | 5,843 | 9,235 | 14,534 | 22,095 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (66,760) | (40,078) | (59,266) | 13,548 | (170,866) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1,372 | 199 | 175 | 563 | 339 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (66,478) | (199) | (87,180) | (106,101) | 56,768 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 614 | 190,732 | 6,899 | 72,399 | 104,598 |
| Net change in cash | 35,542 | 150,455 | (139,547) | (20,154) | (9,500) |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARS Pharmaceuticals | 25,621 | 37,710 | (33,713)* | 100.5M | 3.0 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Spyre Therapeutics | 82,727 | not reported | (77,495)* | 95.0M | 15.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Schrodinger | 246,983 | 64,491 | (47,578)* | not reported | 10.9 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Mannkind | 41,276 | 101,870 | (34,549)* | 321.6M | 4.2 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Novavax | 222,455 | 68,298 | (94,242)* | 165.0M | 9.4 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Harrow | 83,889 | 70,661 | (9,755)* | 37.5M | 8.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Aurinia Pharmaceuticals | 45,792 | 83,699 | 46,367* | 134.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Neogen | 172,000 | 222,800 | 12,900 | 218.3M | — | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Innoviva | 581,394 | 106,120 | 41,698* | 71.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
Data on this page was fetched . The filing on SEC.gov is the record.
