SMG · XBRL financial data
Scotts Miracle-Gro financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 9 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (SMG's year ends in late September)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2020 | Sep 30, 2021 | Sep 30, 2022 | Sep 30, 2023 | Sep 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 4,132 | 4,925 | 3,924 | 3,551 | 3,553 | 3,413 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 2,769 | 3,431 | 2,891 | 2,708 | 2,619 | 2,349 |
| Gross profit | 1,347 | 1,469 | 873 | 657 | 851 | 1,044 |
| Research and development | 40 | 45 | 45 | 36 | 35 | 35 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 758 | 744 | 613 | 551 | 559 | 603 |
| Other operating income (expense) | (3) | 2 | (1) | 0 | (20) | (19) |
| Operating income (loss) | 585 | 723 | (434) | (174) | 209 | 359 |
| Interest expense | 80 | 79 | 118 | 178 | 159 | 129 |
| Other income (expense) | 20 | 19 | 7 | 0 | (6) | (5) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 124 | 160 | (121) | (73) | 11 | 77 |
| Net income (loss) | 387 | 513 | (438) | (380) | (35) | 145 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 6.96 | 9.20 | (7.88) | (6.79) | (0.61) | 2.52 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 6.81 | 8.96 | (7.88) | (6.79) | (0.61) | 2.47 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 56 | 56 | 56 | 56 | 57 | 58 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 57 | 57 | 56 | 56 | 57 | 59 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (SMG's year ends in late September)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2020 | Sep 30, 2021 | Sep 30, 2022 | Sep 30, 2023 | Sep 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 17 | 244 | 87 | 32 | 72 | 37 |
| Accounts receivable | 475 | 483 | 299 | 304 | 177 | 187 |
| Inventory | 622 | 1,127 | 1,344 | 880 | 588 | 593 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 81 | 170 | 173 | 181 | 145 | 124 |
| Total current assets | 1,217 | 2,024 | 1,982 | 1,398 | 980 | 940 |
| Property and equipment, net | 560 | 622 | 606 | 610 | 610 | 632 |
| Right-of-use asset | 156 | 293 | 289 | 263 | 265 | 256 |
| Goodwill | 544 | 605 | 254 | 244 | 244 | 244 |
| Total assets | 3,381 | 4,800 | 4,297 | 3,414 | 2,872 | 2,742 |
| Accounts payable | 391 | 609 | 423 | 271 | 255 | 229 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 66 | 58 | 144 | 52 | 53 | 57 |
| Total current liabilities | 950 | 1,140 | 964 | 774 | 750 | 740 |
| Long-term debt | 1,455 | 2,237 | 2,826 | 2,557 | 2,174 | 2,049 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 113 | 234 | 223 | 220 | 216 | 202 |
| Total liabilities | 2,678 | 3,787 | 4,149 | 3,681 | 3,263 | 3,100 |
| Retained earnings | 1,236 | 1,605 | 1,020 | 491 | 304 | 295 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 697 | 1,013 | — | (267) | (391) | (358) |
| Total liabilities and equity | 3,381 | 4,800 | 4,297 | 3,414 | 2,872 | 2,742 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 56 | 55 | 55 | 57 | 57 | 58 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (SMG's year ends in late September)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2020 | Sep 30, 2021 | Sep 30, 2022 | Sep 30, 2023 | Sep 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 387 | 513 | (438) | (380) | (35) | 145 |
| Stock-based compensation | 58 | 41 | 34 | 69 | 80 | 69 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 558 | 272 | (129) | 531 | 668 | 371 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 63 | 107 | 114 | 93 | 84 | 97 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 47 | (539) | (283) | (66) | (100) | (112) |
| Share repurchases | 53 | 129 | 258 | 9 | 5 | 18 |
| Dividends paid | 411 | 143 | 166 | 149 | 151 | 154 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (607) | 494 | 255 | (520) | (528) | (294) |
| Net change in cash | (2) | 228 | (157) | (55) | 40 | (35) |
Compare with peers
SIC 2870 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2870 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (2870) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scotts Miracle-Gro | 28 | 1,172 | 346* | 58.2M | — | 10-QJun 27, 2026 |
| CVR Partners | 158 | 146 | 117* | 10.6M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Mosaic | 294 | 2,824 | 167* | 317.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| CF Industries Holdingsadded: same SIC | 2,480 | 2,222 | 878* | 151.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| American Vanguardadded: same SIC | 44 | 117 | (25)* | 29.5M | 1.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cibusadded: same SIC | 20 | 1 | (9.4)* | not reported | 2.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| SenesTechadded: same SIC | 5.1 | 0.8 | (1.7)* | 5.4M | 3.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Enlightifyadded: same SIC | 53 | not reported | (1.3) | 15.8M | 40.4 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Bion Environmental Technologiesadded: same SIC | 0 | not reported | (0.1)* | 57.4M | 0.0 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.