CF · XBRL financial data
CF Industries Holdings financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (CF's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,273 | 1,571* | 1,470 | 1,572 | 1,370 | 1,524* | 1,663 | 1,890 | 1,659 | 1,872* | 1,986 | 2,222 |
| Cost of revenue | 896 | 1,070* | 1,061 | 893 | 926 | 1,000* | 1,091 | 1,135 | 1,027 | 1,107* | 1,240 | 1,077 |
| Gross profit | 377 | 501* | 409 | 679 | 444 | 524* | 572 | 755 | 632 | 765* | 746 | 1,145 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 68 | 76* | 88 | 76 | 78 | 78* | 84 | 101 | 88 | 91* | 103 | 89 |
| Other operating income (expense) | (13) | 12* | (17) | 39 | (4) | (8)* | (14) | (8) | 30 | 17* | 111 | (31) |
| Operating income (loss) | 244 | 426* | 303 | 638 | 364 | 441* | 455 | 648 | 580 | 617* | 863 | 1,121 |
| Interest expense | 39 | 35* | 37 | 37 | 0 | 47* | 37 | 36 | 41 | 41* | 39 | 50 |
| Other income (expense) | 3 | 2* | 4 | 0 | 4 | 6* | 2 | 6 | 3 | 8* | 0 | (4) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 23 | 84* | 62 | 123 | 59 | 41* | 86 | 143 | 105 | 107* | 168 | 224 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.85 | — | 1.03 | 2.30 | 1.55 | — | 1.85 | 2.37 | 2.19 | — | 3.99 | 4.74 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.85 | — | 1.03 | 2.30 | 1.55 | — | 1.85 | 2.37 | 2.19 | — | 3.98 | 4.73 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 192 | 190* | 188 | 183 | 178 | 173* | 169 | 163 | 161 | 156* | 154 | 154 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 193 | 190* | 188 | 183 | 179 | 173* | 169 | 163 | 161 | 156* | 155 | 154 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (CF's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (CF's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stock-based compensation | 10* | 8* | 13 | 6* | 7* | 10* | 10 | 12* | 13* | 10* | 11 | 9* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 213* | 229* | 253 | 222* | 229* | 221* | 221 | 232* | 217* | 228* | 228 | 215* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 618* | 480* | 445 | 475* | 931* | 420* | 586 | 563* | 1,064* | 539* | 496 | 878* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 147* | 188* | 98 | 84* | 139* | 197* | 132 | 245* | 347* | 226* | 223 | 271* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (144)* | (1,408)* | (100) | (34)* | (139)* | (196)* | (126) | (242)* | (339)* | (226)* | (225) | (249)* |
| Share repurchases | 150* | 225* | 339 | 305* | 490* | 375* | 444 | 216* | 360* | 345* | 28 | 225* |
| Dividends paid | 77* | 76* | 97 | 91* | 90* | 86* | 86 | 81* | 81* | 78* | 78 | 77* |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 0* | 0* | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (431)* | (302)* | (602) | (396)* | (745)* | (462)* | (671) | (62)* | (562)* | (189)* | (199) | (186)* |
| Net change in cash | 35* | (1,222)* | (259) | 46* | 58* | (263)* | (208) | 280* | 152* | 144* | 60 | 438* |
Compare with peers
SIC 2870 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2870 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (2870) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CF Industries Holdings | 2,480 | 2,222 | 878* | 151.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Mosaic | 294 | 2,824 | 167* | 317.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Scotts Miracle-Groadded: same SIC | 28 | 1,172 | 346* | 58.2M | — | 10-QJun 27, 2026 |
| CVR Partnersadded: same SIC | 158 | 146 | 117* | 10.6M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| American Vanguardadded: same SIC | 44 | 117 | (25)* | 29.5M | 1.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cibusadded: same SIC | 20 | 1 | (9.4)* | not reported | 2.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| SenesTechadded: same SIC | 5.1 | 0.8 | (1.7)* | 5.4M | 3.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Enlightifyadded: same SIC | 53 | not reported | (1.3) | 15.8M | 40.4 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Bion Environmental Technologiesadded: same SIC | 0 | not reported | (0.1)* | 57.4M | 0.0 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.