SMG · XBRL financial data
Scotts Miracle-Gro financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (SMG's year ends in late September)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 30, 2023 | Mar 30, 2024 | Jun 29, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 28, 2024 | Mar 29, 2025 | Jun 28, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 27, 2025 | Mar 28, 2026 | Jun 27, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 375* | 410 | 1,525 | 1,202 | 415* | 417 | 1,421 | 1,188 | 387* | 354 | 1,460 | 1,172 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 408* | 354 | 987 | 851 | 427* | 317 | 866 | 806 | 360* | 264 | 849 | 805 |
| Gross profit | — | 62 | 464 | 354 | — | 95 | 548 | 378 | — | 89 | 611 | 366 |
| Research and development | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — | year only | — | — | — |
| Selling, general and administrative | 108* | 115 | 179 | 148 | 118* | 125 | 188 | 153 | 137* | 106 | 199 | 146 |
| Other operating income (expense) | (3)* | (2) | (11) | (7) | (0)* | (5) | (4) | (7) | (3)* | (3) | (7) | (4) |
| Operating income (loss) | (416)* | (47) | 272 | 200 | (216)* | (51) | 345 | 215 | (150)* | (22) | 402 | 170 |
| Interest expense | 40* | 43 | 44 | 39 | 33* | 34 | 37 | 32 | 27* | 27 | 31 | 28 |
| Other income (expense) | 0* | (2) | (1) | (1) | (1)* | (1) | (1) | (1) | (1)* | (1) | (1) | (16) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (92)* | (34) | 62 | 51 | (68)* | (26) | 83 | 58 | (39)* | (16) | 102 | 52 |
| Net income (loss) | year only | — | — | — | year only | (70) | 218 | 149 | (152)* | (125) | 239 | 112 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | (1.42) | 2.77 | 2.33 | — | (1.21) | 3.78 | 2.58 | (2.63)* | (2.16) | 4.11 | 1.93 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | (1.42) | 2.74 | 2.28 | — | (1.21) | 3.72 | 2.54 | (2.51)* | (2.16) | 4.04 | 1.90 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 56* | 57 | 57 | 57 | 57* | 57 | 58 | 58 | 58* | 58 | 58 | 58 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 55* | 57 | 57 | 58 | 55* | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60* | 58 | 59 | 59 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (SMG's year ends in late September)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (SMG's year ends in late September)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2023 | Dec 30, 2023 | Mar 30, 2024 | Jun 29, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 28, 2024 | Mar 29, 2025 | Jun 28, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 27, 2025 | Mar 28, 2026 | Jun 27, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | year only | — | — | — | year only | (70) | 218 | 149 | (152)* | (125) | 239 | 112 |
| Stock-based compensation | 16* | 16 | 29* | 21* | 15* | 16 | 23* | 18* | 13* | 7 | 19* | 12* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 535* | (343) | 304* | 588* | 119* | (445) | 188* | 454* | 174* | (370) | 220* | 346* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 19* | 38 | 16* | 13* | 17* | 29 | 8* | 17* | 43* | 20 | 19* | 25* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (21)* | (53) | (18)* | (9)* | (20)* | (23) | (11)* | (25)* | (52)* | (22) | (24)* | (57)* |
| Share repurchases | 0* | 3 | 2* | 0* | 0* | 16 | 3* | 0* | 0* | 8 | 3* | 1* |
| Dividends paid | 37* | 37 | 39* | 38* | 38* | 39 | 39* | 38* | 38* | 38 | 40* | 39* |
| Net cash from financing activities | (509)* | 374 | (231)* | (364)* | (307)* | 408 | (170)* | (396)* | (136)* | 367 | (199)* | (270)* |
| Net change in cash | 5* | (22) | 55* | 215* | (208)* | (62) | 7* | 34* | (15)* | (25) | (2)* | 19* |
Compare with peers
SIC 2870 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2870 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (2870) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scotts Miracle-Gro | 28 | 1,172 | 346* | 58.2M | — | 10-QJun 27, 2026 |
| CVR Partners | 158 | 146 | 117* | 10.6M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Mosaic | 294 | 2,824 | 167* | 317.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| CF Industries Holdingsadded: same SIC | 2,480 | 2,222 | 878* | 151.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| American Vanguardadded: same SIC | 44 | 117 | (25)* | 29.5M | 1.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cibusadded: same SIC | 20 | 1 | (9.4)* | not reported | 2.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| SenesTechadded: same SIC | 5.1 | 0.8 | (1.7)* | 5.4M | 3.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Enlightifyadded: same SIC | 53 | not reported | (1.3) | 15.8M | 40.4 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Bion Environmental Technologiesadded: same SIC | 0 | not reported | (0.1)* | 57.4M | 0.0 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.