CF · XBRL financial data
CF Industries Holdings financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 9 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (CF's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,124 | 6,538 | 11,186 | 6,631 | 5,936 | 7,084 |
| Cost of revenue | 3,323 | 4,151 | 5,325 | 4,086 | 3,880 | 4,360 |
| Gross profit | 801 | 2,387 | 5,861 | 2,545 | 2,056 | 2,724 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 206 | 223 | 290 | 289 | 320 | 364 |
| Other operating income (expense) | 17 | 39 | (10) | 31 | 10 | 25 |
| Operating income (loss) | 623 | 1,729 | 5,397 | 2,230 | 1,746 | 2,300 |
| Interest expense | 179 | 184 | 344 | 150 | 121 | 155 |
| Other income (expense) | 1 | 16 | (15) | 10 | 14 | 19 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 31 | 283 | 1,158 | 410 | 285 | 441 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 1.48 | 4.27 | 16.45 | 7.89 | 6.75 | 8.98 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 1.47 | 4.24 | 16.38 | 7.87 | 6.74 | 8.97 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 215 | 215 | 203 | 193 | 180 | 162 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 215 | 216 | 204 | 194 | 181 | 162 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (CF's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 683 | 1,628 | 2,323 | 2,032 | 1,614 | 1,982 |
| Accounts receivable | — | — | — | 505 | 404 | 488 |
| Inventory | 287 | 408 | 474 | 299 | 314 | 383 |
| Total current assets | 1,367 | 2,593 | 3,673 | 3,050 | 2,520 | 2,985 |
| Property and equipment, net | 7,632 | 7,081 | 6,437 | 7,141 | 6,735 | 6,715 |
| Right-of-use asset | 259 | 243 | 254 | 259 | 266 | 410 |
| Goodwill | 2,374 | 2,091 | 2,089 | 2,495 | 2,492 | 2,493 |
| Total assets | 12,023 | 12,375 | 13,313 | 14,376 | 13,466 | 14,088 |
| Accounts payable | 85 | 110 | 63 | 114 | 125 | 148 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 249 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Total current liabilities | 906 | 1,432 | 995 | 800 | 818 | 887 |
| Long-term debt | 3,712 | 3,465 | 2,965 | 2,968 | 2,971 | 3,215 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 174 | 162 | 167 | 168 | 189 | 311 |
| Retained earnings | 1,927 | 2,088 | 3,867 | 4,535 | 4,009 | 3,874 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 2,922 | 3,206 | 5,051 | 5,717 | 4,985 | 4,838 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 12,023 | 12,375 | 13,313 | 14,376 | 13,466 | 14,088 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 214 | 207 | 196 | 188 | 170 | 154 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (CF's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stock-based compensation | 25 | 30 | 41 | 37 | 36 | 45 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 892 | 888 | 850 | 869 | 925 | 898 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,231 | 2,873 | 3,855 | 2,757 | 2,271 | 2,752 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 309 | 514 | 453 | 499 | 518 | 950 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (299) | (466) | (440) | (1,679) | (469) | (933) |
| Share repurchases | 100 | 539 | 1,347 | 580 | 1,509 | 1,365 |
| Dividends paid | 258 | 260 | 306 | 311 | 364 | 326 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 999 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 0 | 518 | 507 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (542) | (1,463) | (2,700) | (1,372) | (2,205) | (1,484) |
| Net change in cash | 396 | 945 | 695 | (291) | (418) | 368 |
Compare with peers
SIC 2870 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2870 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (2870) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CF Industries Holdings | 2,480 | 2,222 | 878* | 151.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Mosaic | 273 | 3,101 | not reported | 317.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Scotts Miracle-Groadded: same SIC | 28 | 1,172 | 346* | 58.2M | — | 10-QJun 27, 2026 |
| CVR Partnersadded: same SIC | 158 | 146 | 117* | 10.6M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| American Vanguardadded: same SIC | 44 | 117 | (25)* | 29.5M | 1.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cibusadded: same SIC | 20 | 1 | (9.4)* | not reported | 2.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| SenesTechadded: same SIC | 5.1 | 0.8 | (1.7)* | 5.4M | 3.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Enlightifyadded: same SIC | 53 | not reported | (1.3) | 15.8M | 40.4 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Bion Environmental Technologiesadded: same SIC | 0 | not reported | (0.1)* | 57.4M | 0.0 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
