REFR · XBRL financial data
Research Frontiers financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (REFR's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 828 | 1,263 | 540 | 910 | 1,336 | 1,121 |
| Research and development | 628 | 580 | 609 | 583 | 570 | 609 |
| Total operating expenses | 3,406 | 3,102 | 3,165 | 2,943 | 2,777 | 3,253 |
| Operating income (loss) | (2,577) | (1,839) | (2,625) | (2,033) | (1,442) | (2,132) |
| Interest income | 34 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net income (loss) | (2,341) | (1,846) | (2,669) | (1,908) | (1,311) | (2,046) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | (0.06) | (0.08) | (0.06) | (0.04) | (0.06) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | — | (0.08) | (0.06) | (0.04) | (0.06) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | — | 31,647 | 32,070 | 33,454 | 33,521 | 33,648 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | — | 32,070 | 33,454 | 33,521 | 33,648 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (REFR's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 4,773 | 270 | 4,231 | 2,476 | 1,994 | 664 |
| Marketable securities | — | 2,755 | — | — | — | — |
| Accounts receivable | — | — | 590 | 1,003 | 658 | 409 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 57 | 93 | 101 | 97 | 93 | 71 |
| Total current assets | 5,428 | 3,950 | 4,921 | 3,576 | 2,746 | 1,144 |
| Property and equipment, net | 122 | 93 | 65 | 40 | 15 | 3 |
| Right-of-use asset | 616 | 470 | 324 | 179 | 1,223 | 1,048 |
| Total assets | 6,199 | 4,546 | 5,366 | 3,851 | 4,040 | 2,252 |
| Accounts payable | 33 | 66 | 71 | 51 | 86 | 133 |
| Accrued liabilities | 26 | 49 | 34 | 14 | 53 | 19 |
| Total current liabilities | 226 | 298 | 302 | 277 | 269 | 298 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 646 | 464 | 268 | 55 | 1,166 | 1,020 |
| Total liabilities | 872 | 762 | 570 | 333 | 1,435 | 1,318 |
| Accumulated deficit | (117,841) | (119,687) | (122,356) | (124,265) | (125,576) | (127,622) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 5,327 | 3,784 | 4,797 | 3,518 | 2,604 | 934 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 6,199 | 4,546 | 5,366 | 3,851 | 4,040 | 2,252 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 31,650 | 31,650 | 33,509 | 33,509 | 33,648 | 34,648 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (REFR's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (2,341) | (1,846) | (2,669) | (1,908) | (1,311) | (2,046) |
| Stock-based compensation | 328 | 217 | 232 | 145 | 89 | 375 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 67 | — | — | 15 | 15 | 11 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (2,253) | (1,804) | (2,183) | (2,295) | (789) | (1,329) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 57 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (53) | (2,785) | 2,694 | 56 | (2) | (1) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 486 | 86 | 3,450 | 485 | 309 | — |
| Net change in cash | (1,819) | (4,503) | 3,961 | (1,755) | (482) | (1,330) |
Compare with peers
SIC 6794 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6794 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Research Frontiers | 1,088 | 86 | (191)* | 34.9M | 5.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Manhattan Bridge Capital | 168 | 2,054 | 1,335* | 11.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Clipper Realty | 37,702 | not reported | 14,431* | 16.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Transcontinental Realty Investors | 10,703 | 12,866 | (2,429)* | 8.8M | 34.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Bluerock Homes Trust | 172,107 | 19,327 | 2,775* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Sachem Capital | 28,819 | not reported | (3,588)* | 48.0M | 8.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Global Self Storage | 7,514 | 3,214 | 1,214* | 11.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| VirnetX Holding | 13,090 | 0 | (3,320)* | 4.2M | 4.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Procaccianti Hotel REIT | 10,158 | not reported | 2,093* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.