PWP · XBRL financial data
Perella Weinberg Partners financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (PWP's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 518,986 | 801,662 | 631,507 | 648,652 | 878,039 | 750,903 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 1,025 | — | — | — | — | — |
| General and administrative | 15,060 | 16,982 | 20,215 | 20,103 | 22,824 | 17,996 |
| Total operating expenses | 533,582 | 735,078 | 679,240 | 763,752 | 956,571 | 702,893 |
| Operating income (loss) | (1,025) | 66,584 | (47,733) | (115,100) | (78,532) | 48,010 |
| Interest expense | 15,741 | 7,606 | 276 | 276 | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | 185 | 761 | 7,978 | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 3,453 | 18,927 | 10,327 | (980) | 21,089 | 3,512 |
| Net income (loss) | (5,105) | (9,421) | 17,878 | (17,223) | (64,728) | 35,477 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | (0.22) | 0.41 | (0.40) | (1.22) | 0.55 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | (0.66) | (0.46) | (1.33) | (1.22) | 0.47 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | — | 42,596 | 43,838 | 43,274 | 53,188 | 64,209 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | 92,750 | 89,756 | 86,779 | 53,188 | 100,849 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (PWP's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1,159 | 502,773 | 171,570 | 247,171 | 331,558 | 255,906 |
| Short-term investments | — | 0 | 140,110 | 91,174 | 75,830 | 0 |
| Total current assets | 1,435 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Property and equipment, net | 17,189 | 10,362 | 48,390 | 93,652 | 84,886 | 77,206 |
| Right-of-use asset | 53,444 | 39,912 | 153,720 | 143,935 | 139,637 | 138,495 |
| Goodwill | 34,383 | 34,383 | 34,383 | 34,383 | 34,383 | 72,691 |
| Total assets | 231,441 | 718,327 | 717,093 | 761,108 | 876,751 | 797,637 |
| Accrued liabilities | 793 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total current liabilities | 793 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total liabilities | 27,958 | 446,975 | 456,953 | 492,862 | 646,986 | 536,897 |
| Accumulated deficit | (5,107) | (18,075) | (18,071) | (54,650) | (303,708) | (130,596) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 5,000 | 126,319 | 137,462 | 152,656 | (421,375) | (127,359) |
| Total liabilities and equity | 231,441 | 718,327 | 717,093 | 761,108 | 876,751 | 797,637 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (PWP's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (5,105) | (9,421) | 17,878 | (17,223) | (64,728) | 35,477 |
| Stock-based compensation | 24,815 | 97,033 | 156,420 | 184,464 | 188,869 | 110,495 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (508) | 234,908 | (17,773) | 145,883 | 223,359 | 34,789 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 5,522 | 1,462 | 26,560 | 57,598 | 16,375 | 4,313 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (230,000) | (2,440) | (166,231) | (5,818) | (98) | 51,740 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0 | 0 | 36,526 | 0 | 65,986 | 0 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 5,990 | 12,840 | 13,145 | 20,280 | 22,911 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 231,657 | (55,021) | (136,768) | (67,018) | (137,252) | (168,566) |
| Net change in cash | 64,326 | 173,867 | (330,609) | 75,936 | 82,669 | (75,721) |
Compare with peers
SIC 6199 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6199 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perella Weinberg Partners | 149,875 | 251,373 | 73,093* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Fidelity Ethereum Fund | 0 | not reported | 93,279* | 47.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Terawulf | 2,619,191 | 44,767 | (136,709)* | 499.0M | 19.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Pagaya Technologies | 247,115 | 362,155 | 49,050* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| HIVE Digital Technologies | 208,039 | 79,120 | 4,057 | 274.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Startengine Crowdfunding | 22,600 | 38,640 | 2,678* | 758.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Walker & Dunlop | 160,858 | 306,690 | 1,169,484* | 34.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Hut 8 | 156,865 | 71,071 | not reported | 120.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Cipher Digital | 656,009 | 26,701 | (131,187)* | 456.4M | 0.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.