PSNL · XBRL financial data
Personalis financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (PSNL's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 78,648 | 85,494 | 65,047 | 73,481 | 84,614 | 69,648 |
| Cost of revenue | 58,534 | 53,837 | 51,697 | 55,273 | 57,789 | 53,871 |
| Research and development | 28,568 | 49,312 | 64,912 | 64,776 | 48,905 | 50,264 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 33,692 | 47,698 | 63,969 | 49,726 | 46,187 | 53,570 |
| Operating income (loss) | (42,146) | (65,353) | (115,531) | (109,936) | (68,267) | (88,057) |
| Interest income | 949 | 367 | 2,396 | 5,901 | 5,510 | 7,155 |
| Interest expense | 2 | 184 | 201 | 110 | 24 | 205 |
| Other income (expense) | (24) | (42) | 61 | (4,068) | (18,485) | (142) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 57 | 14 | 40 | 83 | 18 | 21 |
| Net income (loss) | (41,280) | (65,226) | (113,315) | (108,296) | (81,284) | (81,270) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (1.20) | (1.49) | (2.48) | (2.25) | (1.37) | (0.91) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (1.20) | (1.49) | (2.48) | (2.25) | (1.37) | (0.91) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 34,375 | 43,887 | 45,705 | 48,175 | 59,251 | 89,240 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 34,375 | 43,887 | 45,705 | 48,175 | 59,251 | 89,240 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (PSNL's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (PSNL's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (41,280) | (65,226) | (113,315) | (108,296) | (81,284) | (81,270) |
| Stock-based compensation | 8,238 | 14,378 | 19,433 | 14,051 | 10,686 | 9,429 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 5,758 | 6,014 | 8,432 | 11,296 | 10,941 | 10,046 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (42,653) | (70,828) | (70,233) | (56,258) | (45,150) | (74,946) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 3,246 | 11,083 | 49,896 | 10,911 | 1,603 | 4,504 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (65,143) | (60,069) | 52,537 | 13,099 | (35,069) | (22,568) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 117,500 | 162,258 | — | 3,513 | 30,079 | 126,797 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 121,268 | 169,700 | 1,366 | 11,031 | 114,672 | 130,338 |
| Net change in cash | 13,479 | 38,850 | (16,457) | (32,144) | 34,431 | 32,830 |
Compare with peers
SIC 8071 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 8071 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Personalis | 98,271 | 25,596 | (27,072)* | 108.4M | 6.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Castle Biosciences | 62,116 | 103,546 | 15,201* | 30.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Celcuity | 182,049 | not reported | (55,426)* | 48.9M | 13.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Fortrea Holdings | 220,600 | 691,500 | 60,800* | 96.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| CareDx | 250,480 | 139,362 | 12,718* | 52.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Fulgent Genetics | 26,305 | 85,389 | (23,758)* | 27.5M | 10.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Veracyte | 299,521 | 150,321 | 45,826* | 80.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| GRAIL | 55,645 | 44,687 | (80,730)* | 44.7M | 0.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Exagen | 24,588 | 19,941 | 3,988* | 24.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
