FTRE · XBRL financial data
Fortrea Holdings financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (FTRE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 775* | 662 | 662 | 675 | 697* | 651 | 710 | 701 | 661* | 637 | 678 | 692 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 99* | 120 | 156 | 136 | 148* | 122 | 125 | 107 | 103* | 101 | 102 | 104 |
| Operating income (loss) | (11)* | (37) | (51) | (18) | (56)* | (520) | (330) | (9) | (14)* | (3) | 15 | 15 |
| Interest expense | 35* | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | 2* | 1 | 9 | 5 | 6* | 0 | 3 | 5 | 0* | 1 | (0) | 0 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (5)* | 4 | 11 | (17) | (1)* | 15 | 4 | (13) | (3)* | 11 | 12 | (4) |
| Net income (loss) | (36)* | (101) | (138) | (28) | (61)* | (563) | (375) | (16) | (33)* | (24) | (13) | 1 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | (1.13) | (1.55) | (0.31) | (0.68)* | (6.25) | (4.14) | (0.17) | — | (0.25) | (0.14) | 0.01 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | (1.13) | (1.55) | (0.31) | (0.68)* | (6.25) | (4.14) | (0.17) | — | (0.25) | (0.14) | 0.01 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 89* | 89 | 89 | 90 | 90* | 90 | 91 | 91 | — | 94 | 95 | 96 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 89* | 89 | 89 | 90 | 90* | 90 | 91 | 91 | — | 94 | 95 | 101 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (FTRE's year ends in late December)
- ≈ Rounded on cover: the filing states this count rounded, and it sits more than 1% off the weighted shares for the period.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (FTRE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Jun 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2024 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (36)* | (101) | (138) | (28) | (61)* | (563) | (375) | (16) | (33)* | (24) | (13) | 1 |
| Stock-based compensation | 16* | 15 | 15* | 13* | 15* | 15 | 23* | 22* | 15* | 11 | 13* | 12* |
| Depreciation and amortization | 24* | 24 | 21* | 21* | 21* | 20 | 20* | 20* | 19* | 20 | 20* | 20* |
| Net cash from operating activities | 12* | (26) | 274* | (2)* | 17* | (124) | 22* | 87* | 129* | (17) | 29* | 61* |
| Net cash from investing activities | (9)* | (9) | 265* | (8)* | 4* | 16 | (8)* | 13* | (8)* | (8) | (7)* | (8)* |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 8* | 8 | 475* | 0* | 0* | 0 | 0* | 0* | 76* | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (5)* | 21 | (504)* | (14)* | (1)* | 88 | (39)* | (50)* | (76)* | 0 | 0* | 0* |
| Net change in cash | 1* | (16) | 33* | (21)* | 13* | (17) | (20)* | 50* | 43* | (27) | 21* | 52* |
Compare with peers
SIC 8071 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 8071 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fortrea Holdings | 221 | 692 | 61* | 96.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Celcuity | 182 | not reported | (55)* | 48.9M | 13.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Castle Biosciences | 62 | 104 | 15* | 30.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Personalis | 94 | 22 | (26)* | 106.8M | 8.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Fulgent Genetics | 26 | 85 | (24)* | 27.5M | 10.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| CareDx | 250 | 139 | 13* | 52.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Lumexa Imaging Holdings | 70 | 264 | 33* | 96.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Exagen | 25 | 20 | 4* | 24.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Veracyte | 300 | 150 | 46* | 80.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
