FTRE · XBRL financial data
Fortrea Holdings financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 3 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (FTRE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 3,109 | 2,696 | 2,723 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 337 | 561 | 456 |
| Operating income (loss) | 63 | (162) | (873) |
| Interest expense | 70 | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | 7 | 21 | 8 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 5 | (4) | 3 |
| Net income (loss) | (3) | (329) | (986) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.04) | (3.67) | (10.81) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.04) | (3.67) | (10.81) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 89 | 90 | — |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 89 | 90 | — |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (FTRE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 109 | 119 | 175 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 92 | 170 | 133 |
| Total current assets | 1,253 | 948 | 897 |
| Right-of-use asset | 78 | 66 | 56 |
| Goodwill | 2,029 | 1,710 | 960 |
| Total assets | 4,357 | 3,579 | 2,716 |
| Accounts payable | 133 | 138 | 30 |
| Accrued liabilities | 356 | 370 | 396 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 26 | 75 | 5 |
| Total current liabilities | 776 | 950 | 913 |
| Long-term debt | 1,566 | 1,050 | 1,048 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 67 | 61 | 54 |
| Total liabilities | 2,618 | 2,217 | 2,152 |
| Accumulated deficit | (49) | (397) | (1,383) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 1,739 | 1,362 | 564 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 4,357 | 3,579 | 2,716 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 89 | 90 | 94 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (FTRE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (3) | (329) | (986) |
| Stock-based compensation | 43 | 58 | 74 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 96 | 87 | 78 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 167 | 263 | 114 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (32) | 252 | 14 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 15 | 483 | 76 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (139) | (498) | (76) |
| Net change in cash | (3) | 10 | 56 |
Compare with peers
SIC 8071 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 8071 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fortrea Holdings | 221 | 692 | 61* | 96.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Celcuity | 182 | not reported | (55)* | 48.9M | 13.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Castle Biosciences | 62 | 104 | 15* | 30.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Personalis | 98 | 26 | (27)* | 108.4M | 6.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Fulgent Genetics | 26 | 85 | (24)* | 27.5M | 10.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| CareDx | 250 | 139 | 13* | 52.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Lumexa Imaging Holdings | 70 | 264 | 33* | 96.1M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Exagen | 25 | 20 | 4* | 24.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Veracyte | 300 | 150 | 46* | 80.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
