PRKS · XBRL financial data
United Parks & Resorts financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (PRKS's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 432 | 1,504 | 1,731 | 1,727 | 1,725 | 1,663 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 95 | 185 | 200 | 221 | 217 | 228 |
| Operating income (loss) | (242) | 432 | 508 | 460 | 463 | 365 |
| Interest expense | 101 | 117 | 118 | 147 | 168 | 134 |
| Other income (expense) | (0) | (0) | 0 | 0 | (0) | (5) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (31) | (0) | 99 | 79 | 64 | 58 |
| Net income (loss) | (312) | 257 | 291 | 234 | 227 | 168 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (3.99) | 3.28 | 4.18 | 3.66 | 3.82 | 3.09 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (3.99) | 3.22 | 4.14 | 3.63 | 3.79 | 3.06 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 78 | 78 | 70 | 64 | 60 | 55 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 78 | 80 | 70 | 64 | 60 | 55 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (PRKS's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 434 | 444 | 79 | 247 | 116 | 100 |
| Accounts receivable | 30 | 77 | 71 | 74 | 79 | 77 |
| Inventory | 31 | 29 | 55 | 49 | 46 | 52 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 12 | 17 | 28 | 20 | 29 | 54 |
| Total current assets | 507 | 567 | 234 | 390 | 270 | 283 |
| Property and equipment, net | 1,661 | 1,645 | 1,707 | 1,842 | 1,887 | 1,917 |
| Right-of-use asset | 137 | 132 | 130 | 127 | 130 | 125 |
| Goodwill | 66 | 66 | 66 | 66 | 66 | 66 |
| Total assets | 2,566 | 2,610 | 2,326 | 2,625 | 2,574 | 2,616 |
| Accrued liabilities | 51 | 46 | 47 | 58 | 54 | 42 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 16 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 15 | 15 |
| Total current liabilities | 317 | 372 | 409 | 411 | 413 | 385 |
| Long-term debt | 2,177 | 2,105 | 2,099 | 2,093 | 2,229 | 2,218 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 120 | 117 | 115 | 113 | 115 | 111 |
| Total liabilities | 2,672 | 2,644 | 2,763 | 2,833 | 3,035 | 3,052 |
| Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | (372) | (115) | 176 | 410 | 638 | 806 |
| Total stockholders' equity | (106) | (34) | (438) | (208) | (462) | (436) |
| Total liabilities and equity | 2,566 | 2,610 | 2,326 | 2,625 | 2,574 | 2,616 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 79 | 76 | 64 | 64 | 55 | 49 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (PRKS's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (312) | 257 | 291 | 234 | 227 | 168 |
| Stock-based compensation | 7 | 40 | 18 | 17 | 14 | 17 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (121) | 503 | 565 | 505 | 480 | 380 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 109 | 129 | 201 | 305 | 248 | 217 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (109) | (129) | (201) | (306) | (249) | (217) |
| Share repurchases | 12 | 216 | 694 | 18 | 483 | 160 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | — | — | — | — | 378 | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 16 | 2,033 | 12 | 12 | 242 | 15 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 624 | (365) | (726) | (35) | (363) | (179) |
| Net change in cash | 394 | 9 | (362) | 165 | (131) | (16) |
Compare with peers
SIC 7990 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7990 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Parks & Resorts | 19 | 483 | 170* | 45.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Rush Street Interactive | 382 | 386 | 71* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| StubHub Holdings | 1,693 | 573 | 322* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Onespaworld Holdings | 32 | 277 | 46* | 100.1M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Madison Square Garden Entertainment | 294 | 271* | (17)* | not reported | 17.7 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Pursuit Attractions & Hospitality | 34 | 133 | not reported | 27.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| New Royal Holdco I | 55 | 156* | 10* | 26.2M | — | 10-KDec 31, 2025 |
| Life Time Group Holdings | 286 | 894 | 262* | 224.6M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Vail Resorts | 231 | 278* | (103)* | 35.6M | 2.6 quarters | 10-KJul 31, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.